GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       'Substantial injury' means the fair market value of each share in an in-kind partition would be materially less than the share of each cotenant in the money equivalent that would be obtained from the sale of the whole, and if an in-kind division would result in material impairment of the cotenant's rights.

(c)       The court shall specifically find the facts supporting an order of sale of the property.

(d)       The party seeking a sale of the property shall have the burden of proving substantial injury under the provisions of this section."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 46-28 is amended by designating the current language as subsection (a) and by adding a new subsection (b) to read:

"(b)      The commissioners shall certify to the court that at least 20 days prior to sale a copy of the notice of sale was sent by first class mail to the last known address of all petitioners and respondents who previously were served by personal delivery or by registered or certified mail. The Commissioner shall also certify to the Court that at least ten days prior to any resale pursuant to G.S. 46-28.1(e) a copy of the notice of resale was sent by first class mail to the last known address of all parties to the partition proceeding who have filed a written request with the Court that they be given notice of any resale. An affidavit from the commissioners that copies of the notice of sale and resale were mailed to all parties entitled to notice in accordance with this section shall satisfy the certification requirement and shall also be deemed prima facie true. If after hearing it is proven that a party seeking to revoke the order of confirmation of a sale or subsequent resale was mailed notice as required by this section prior to the date of the sale or subsequent resale, then that party shall not prevail under the provisions of G.S. 46-28.1(a)(2)a. and b."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 46-28.1(a) is rewritten to read:

"(a)      Notwithstanding G.S. 46-28 or any other provision of law, an order confirming the partition sale of real property shall not become final and effective until 15 days after entered.