GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] An affidavit from the commissioners that copies of the notice of sale and resale were mailed to all parties entitled to notice in accordance with this section shall satisfy the certification requirement and shall also be deemed prima facie true. If after hearing it is proven that a party seeking to revoke the order of confirmation of a sale or subsequent resale was mailed notice as required by this section prior to the date of the sale or subsequent resale, then that party shall not prevail under the provisions of G.S. 46-28.1(a)(2)a. and b."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 46-28.1(a) is rewritten to read:

"(a)      Notwithstanding G.S. 46-28 or any other provision of law, an order confirming the partition sale of real property shall not become final and effective until 15 days after entered. At any time before the confirmation order becomes final and effective, any party to the partition proceeding or the purchaser may petition the court to revoke its order of confirmation and to order the withdrawal of the purchaser's offer to purchase the property upon the following grounds:

(1)       In the case of a purchaser, a lien remains unsatisfied on the property to be conveyed.

(2)       In the case of any party to the partition proceeding:

a.         Notice of the partition was not served on the petitioner for revocation as required by Rule 4 of the Rules of Civil Procedure; or

b.         Notice of the sale was not mailed to the petitioner for revocation as required by G.S. 46-28(b); or

c.         The amount bid or price offered is inadequate and inequitable and will result in irreparable damage to the owners of the real property.

In no event shall the confirmation order become final or effective during the pendency of a petition under this section. No upset bid shall be permitted after the entry of the confirmation order."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 46-28.1(b) is amended by deleting the word "purchaser" in the first line, and substituting the words "party petitioning for revocation."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 46-28.1(c) is rewritten to read:

"(c)      In the case of a petition brought under this section by a purchaser claiming the existence of an unsatisfied lien on the property to be conveyed, if the purchaser proves by a preponderance of the evidence that:

(1)       A lien remains unsatisfied on the property to be conveyed; and

(2)       The purchaser has not agreed in writing to assume the lien; and

(3)       The lien will not be satisfied out of the proceeds of the sale; and

(4)       The existence of the lien was not disclosed in the notice of sale of the property, the court may revoke the order confirming the sale, order the withdrawal of the purchaser's offer, and order the return of any money or security to the purchaser tendered pursuant to the offer.

The order of the court in revoking an order of confirmation under this section may not be introduced in any other proceeding to establish or deny the existence of a lien."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 46-28.1(d) is rewritten to read:

"(d)      In the case of a petition brought pursuant to this section by a party to the partition proceeding, if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that petitioner has proven a case pursuant to a., b., or c. of subsection (a)(2), the court may revoke the order confirming the sale, order the withdrawal of the purchaser's offer, and order the return of any money or security to the purchaser tendered pursuant to the offer."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 46-28.1 is amended by adding a new subsection (e) to read:

"(e)      If the court revokes its order of confirmation under this section, the court shall order a resale pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 1-339.27."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 46-28.2 is rewritten to read:

"§ 46-28.2.  When bidder may purchase. - After the order of confirmation becomes final and effective, the successful bidder may immediately purchase the property."