GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1985 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 649

HOUSE BILL 712

 

AN ACT TO PROVIDE FOR VARIOUS CHANGES IN STATE AND LOCAL RETIREMENT.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 128-26, 135-4 and 135-56 are amended by adding new subsections (h1), (j1) and (e) respectively to read:

"Any member may purchase creditable service for service as a member of the General Assembly not otherwise creditable under this section, provided the service is not credited in the Legislative Retirement Fund nor the Legislative Retirement System, and further provided the member pays a lump sum amount equal to the full cost of the additional service credits calculated on the basis of the assumptions used for the purposes of the actuarial valuation of the System's liabilities, taking into account the additional retirement allowance arising on account of the additional service credits commencing at the earliest age at which a member could retire on an unreduced retirement allowance as determined by the Board of Trustees upon the advice of the consulting actuary, plus an administrative fee to be set by the Board of Trustees."

Sec. 2.  Section 5 of Chapter 1106 of the 1983 Session Laws, Regular Session 1984, is amended by adding between the numbers "1985" and the comma the phrase "except for Section 1 which shall become effective September 1, 1986.

Sec. 3.  G.S. 128-21(5) and G.S. 135-1(5) are each amended after the word "average" and before the period by inserting a semicolon and the phrase "but shall not include any compensation, as determined by the Board of Trustees, for the reimbursement of expenses or payments for housing or any other allowances whether or not classified as salary and wages."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 128-26(e) and G.S. 135-4(c) are amended by adding a sentence at the end to read:

"Creditable service for unused sick leave shall be allowed only for sick leave accrued monthly during employment under a duly adopted sick leave policy and for which the member may be able to take credits and be paid for sick leave without restriction."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 120-4.29, 128-31, 135-9 and 143-166(g) are amended by adding a sentence to read: