GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 4.  G.S. 128-26(e) and G.S. 135-4(c) are amended by adding a sentence at the end to read:

"Creditable service for unused sick leave shall be allowed only for sick leave accrued monthly during employment under a duly adopted sick leave policy and for which the member may be able to take credits and be paid for sick leave without restriction."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 120-4.29, 128-31, 135-9 and 143-166(g) are amended by adding a sentence to read:

"Notwithstanding any provisions to the contrary, any overpayment of benefits to a member in a State-administered retirement system or Disability Salary Continuation Plan may be offset against any retirement allowance, return of contributions or any other right accruing under this Chapter to the same person, the person's estate, or designated beneficiary."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 105A-2 is amended by adding new subsection p. to read:

"p.