GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 2.  Section 5 of Chapter 1106 of the 1983 Session Laws, Regular Session 1984, is amended by adding between the numbers "1985" and the comma the phrase "except for Section 1 which shall become effective September 1, 1986.

Sec. 3.  G.S. 128-21(5) and G.S. 135-1(5) are each amended after the word "average" and before the period by inserting a semicolon and the phrase "but shall not include any compensation, as determined by the Board of Trustees, for the reimbursement of expenses or payments for housing or any other allowances whether or not classified as salary and wages."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 128-26(e) and G.S. 135-4(c) are amended by adding a sentence at the end to read: