GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Provided, however, any election of an optional allowance cannot be changed unless the member subsequently completes three years of membership service after being restored to service."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 120-4.26 is amended by adding a new sentence at the end of the first paragraph to read:

"Provided, however, any member having elected Options 2 or 3 and nominated his or her spouse to receive a retirement allowance upon the member's death may, after divorce from his or her spouse, revoke the nomination and elect a new option, effective on the first day of the month in which the new option is elected, providing for a retirement allowance computed to be the actuarial equivalent to the retirement allowance in effect immediately prior to the effective date of the new option."

Sec. 10.  G.S. 128-27(e) and G.S. 135-5(e) are each amended by adding a new subdivision (5) to read: