GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1985 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 655

HOUSE BILL 1082

 

AN ACT TO allow a bond to release a possessory lien and to allow a special proceeding for disposal of abandoned motor vehicles subject to such liens.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 7A-210 is amended by rewriting the last sentence as follows:

"The seeking of the ancillary remedy of claim and delivery or an order from the clerk of superior court for the relinquishment of property subject to a lien pursuant to G.S. 44A-4(a) does not prevent a action otherwise qualifying as a small claim under this Article from so qualifying."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 7A-243(3) is amended by adding the following new sentence after the first sentence: