GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 1.  G.S. 7A-210 is amended by rewriting the last sentence as follows:

"The seeking of the ancillary remedy of claim and delivery or an order from the clerk of superior court for the relinquishment of property subject to a lien pursuant to G.S. 44A-4(a) does not prevent a action otherwise qualifying as a small claim under this Article from so qualifying."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 7A-243(3) is amended by adding the following new sentence after the first sentence:

"Where the owner or legal possessor of property seeks recovery of property on which a lien is asserted pursuant to G.S. 44A-4(a) the amount in controversy is that portion of the asserted lien which is disputed."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 7A-231 is amended by rewriting the first sentence as follows:

"The provisional and incidental remedies of claim and delivery, subpoena duces tecum, production of documents and orders for the relinquishment of property subject to a possessory lien pursuant to G.S. 44A-4(a) are obtainable in small claims actions."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 44A-4(a) is amended by deleting the words "or posts bond for double such amount" from the second sentence in the second paragraph and by adding at the end of the second paragraph the following: