GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 8.  G.S. 105-151.11(a) is amended by deleting the second and third sentences of that subsection.

Sec. 9.  G.S. 105-151.11(b)(2) is amended by adding a new sentence to read:

"The term includes expenses incurred for services outside the taxpayer's household if the expenses incurred are for the care of a qualifying individual described in (b)(1)a. or a qualifying individual described in (b)(1)b. or c. who regularly spends at least eight hours each day in the taxpayer's household."

Sec. 10.  G.S. 105-151.11 is amended by inserting a new subsection between subsections (b) and (c) to read:

"(b1)    The amount of employment-related expenses for which a credit may be claimed may not exceed two thousand four hundred dollars ($2,400) if the taxpayer's household includes one qualifying individual, and may not exceed four thousand eight hundred dollars ($4,800) if the taxpayer's household includes more than one qualifying individual."

Sec. 11.  G.S. 105-151.11 is amended by deleting the reference "G.S. 105-149(5)" each time it appears in that section and substituting the reference "G.S. 105-149(a)(5)".

Sec. 12.  Division II of Article 4 of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read: