GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 147-86.12. Cash management for school administration units.-All school administrative units and their officers and employees are subject to the provision of G.S. 147-86.11 with respect to monies required by law to be deposited with the State Treasurer and with respect to monies made available to the school administrative unit for expenditure by warrants drawn on the State Treasurer.

"§ 147-86.13. Cash management for community colleges.-All community colleges and technical institutes and their officers and employees are subject to the provisions of G.S. 147-86.11 with respect to monies required by law to be deposited with the State Treasurer and with respect to monies made available to them for expenditure by warrants drawn on the State Treasurer.

"§ 147-86.14. Cash management for the General Court of Justice.-All agencies, institutions, bureaus, boards, commissions, and officers of the General Court of Justice as defined in Article IV of the Constitution are subject to the provisions of G.S. 147-86.11 with respect to monies required by law to be deposited with the State Treasurer and with respect to monies made available to them for expenditure by warrants drawn on the State Treasurer; provided, that the provisions of G.S. 147-86.11 shall not apply to any funds deposited with a clerk of superior court unless the beneficial owner of the funds is either the State or a local governmental unit of the State."

Sec. 2.  This act is effective upon ratification.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified, this the 11th day of July, 1985.