GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (f)        The Commission shall not reject an application for approval of a bond issue because of the issuing units' selection of financial consultants, underwriters or bond attorneys so long as the selection is made in accordance with G.S. 159-123(e). Nothing herein shall limit or otherwise modify the role or powers of the Commission and its staff to review, approve, sell or participate in the sale of bonds pursuant to this Article."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 159-83(14) is amended by deleting the period at the end and by adding the following language:

"and to select and retain subject to approval of the Local Government Commission the financial consultants, underwriters and bond attorneys to be associated with the issuance of any bonds and to pay for services rendered by underwriters, financial consultants or bond attorneys out of the proceeds of any such issue with regard to which the services were performed."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 159B-11(19), 159C-5(12), and 159D-5(12), are amended by deleting "; and " and by adding the following language: