GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 2.  G.S. 159-83(14) is amended by deleting the period at the end and by adding the following language:

"and to select and retain subject to approval of the Local Government Commission the financial consultants, underwriters and bond attorneys to be associated with the issuance of any bonds and to pay for services rendered by underwriters, financial consultants or bond attorneys out of the proceeds of any such issue with regard to which the services were performed."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 159B-11(19), 159C-5(12), and 159D-5(12), are amended by deleting "; and " and by adding the following language:

"and to select and retain subject to approval of the Local Government Commission the financial consultants, underwriters and bond attorneys to be associated with the issuance of any bonds and to pay for services rendered by underwriters, financial consultants or bond attorneys out of the proceeds of any such issue with regard to which the services were performed; and".

Sec. 4.  G.S. 131A-4(10) is amended by inserting before the semicolon the following language: