GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 4.  G.S. 131A-4(10) is amended by inserting before the semicolon the following language:

"and to select and retain subject to approval of the Local Government Commission the financial consultants, underwriters and bond attorneys to be associated with the issuance of any bonds and to pay for services rendered by underwriters, financial consultants or bond attorneys out of the proceeds of any such issue with regard to which the services were performed".

Sec. 5.  G.S. 122A-8.1 is amended by changing the period to a semicolon at the end of paragraph 4 after the word "issue" and by adding the following language:

"provided, at least annually, the Treasurer shall seek the written recommendations of the Housing Finance Agency; and, subsequent to each bond issue, the Treasurer shall conduct a formal performance evaluation of the financial consultants, underwriters and bond attorneys which shall be open to public inspection."

Sec. 6.  This act is effective upon ratification.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified, this the 12th day of July, 1985.