GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)       Monthly pensions payable under this Article will cease upon the full-time reemployment of a pensioner with an employer participating in the Local Governmental Employees' Retirement System for as long as the pensioner is so reemployed.

(e)       Pensions paid under the provisions of this Article shall be exempt from North Carolina income tax.

(f)        Nothing contained in this Article shall preclude or in any way affect the benefits that a pensioner may be entitled to from any state, federal or private pension, retirement or other deferred compensation plan."

Sec. 2.  Effective July 1, 1985, G.S. 7A-304(a) is amended by adding a new subsection (3A) to read:

"(3A)   For the supplemental pension benefits of sheriffs, the sum of seventy-five cents (75c), to be remitted to the Department of Justice and administered under the provisions of Article 12G of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 7A-304(a)(3) is rewritten to read:

"(3)      For the retirement and insurance benefits of both State and local governmental law enforcement officers, the sum of four dollars and twenty-five cents ($4.25), to be remitted to the State Treasurer.