GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 4.  Effective July 1, 1985, G.S. 7A-304(b) is amended in the fourth line by inserting the words "and the Sheriffs' Supplemental Pension Fund" between the words "Fund" and "shall".

Sec. 5.  There is appropriated from the General Fund to the Department of Justice the sum of five thousand dollars ($5,000) for fiscal year 1985-86 as start-up cost.

Sec. 6.  Effective January 1, 1986, G.S. 143-166.50(d) is amended in the first sentence by inserting between the words "Article" and "shall" the phrase ", except for the amount designated for the provisions of G.S. 143-166.50(e),".

Sec. 7.  Effective January 1, 1986, G.S. 143-166.50(e) is amended by adding a new sentence at the end to read:

"Additional contributions shall also be made to the individual accounts of all participants in the Plan, except for Sheriffs, on a per capita equal-share basis from the sum of one dollar and twenty-five cents ($1.25) for each cost of court collected under G.S. 7A-304."

Sec. 8.  This act shall become effective upon ratification unless otherwise stated.  The increase in court costs established by Section 2 and 3 of this act shall apply to offenses committed on and after the effective date of this act.