GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 3.  G.S. 15A-1117, as enacted by Chapter 764 of the Session Laws of 1985, is recodified as G.S. 20-24.2 and rewritten to read as follows:

"§ 20-24.2. Court to report failure to appear or pay fine, penalty or costs.-The court must report to the Division the name of any person charged with a motor vehicle offense under this Chapter who:

(1)       Fails to appear to answer the charge as scheduled, unless within 20 days after the scheduled appearance, he either appears in court to answer the charge or disposes of the charge pursuant to

G.S. 7A-146; or

(2)       Fails to pay a fine, penalty, or costs within 20 days of the date specified in the court's judgment."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 20-24.1, as enacted by Chapter 764 of the Session Laws of 1985, is amended by rewriting the caption to read:  "Revocation for failure to appear or pay fine, penalty or costs for motor vehicle offenses."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 20-24.1(b), as enacted by Chapter 764 of the 1985 Session Laws, is amended as follows:

(1)       In subdivision (2) by deleting the word "infraction" and inserting in its place the word "offense";

(2)       In subdivision (3) by adding after the word "penalty" the words", fine, or costs"; and

(3)       In subdivision (4) by adding the words, ", fine, or costs" after the word "penalty" both times in which it appears in the subdivision.

Sec. 6.  G.S. 20-24.1, as enacted by Chapter 764 of the Session Laws of 1985, is amended by adding a new subsection (e) to read:

"(e)      As used in this section and in G.S. 20-24.2, the word offense includes crimes and infractions created by this Chapter."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 20-176(d), as enacted by Chapter 764 of the 1985 Session Laws, is amended by deleting "criminal offenses" and inserting in its place "crimes".

Sec. 8.  G.S. 20-115 is amended by deleting the words "and constitute a misdemeanor".