GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 9.  G.S. 20-24.1(c), as enacted by Chapter 764 of the 1985 Session Laws, is amended by deleting "G.S. 20-7(o)" and inserting in its place "G.S. 20-7(il)".

Sec. 10.  G.S. 15A-1115(a), as enacted by Chapter 764 of the 1985 Session Laws, is amended by deleting the second sentence and inserting in its place the following:  "Upon appeal, the defendant is entitled to a jury trial unless he consents to have the hearing conducted by the judge."

Sec. 11.  G.S. 20-138.3(c) is amended by rewriting the first sentence to read:

"The offense in this section is a misdemeanor punishable under G.S. 20-176(c)."

Sec. 12.  G.S. 15A-1113(c)(1), as enacted by Chapter 764 of the Session Laws of 1985, is rewritten to read;

"(1)      He is licensed to drive by a state that subscribes to the nonresident violator compact as defined in Article 1B of Chapter 20 of the General Statutes, the infraction charged is subject to the provisions of that compact, and he executes a personal recognizance as defined by that compact."

Sec. 13.  Section 39 of Chapter 764 of the 1985 Session Laws is repealed.

Sec. 14.  G.S. 143-116.7 is amended:

(1)       By rewriting subsection (g) to read: