GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 11.  G.S. 20-138.3(c) is amended by rewriting the first sentence to read:

"The offense in this section is a misdemeanor punishable under G.S. 20-176(c)."

Sec. 12.  G.S. 15A-1113(c)(1), as enacted by Chapter 764 of the Session Laws of 1985, is rewritten to read;

"(1)      He is licensed to drive by a state that subscribes to the nonresident violator compact as defined in Article 1B of Chapter 20 of the General Statutes, the infraction charged is subject to the provisions of that compact, and he executes a personal recognizance as defined by that compact."

Sec. 13.  Section 39 of Chapter 764 of the 1985 Session Laws is repealed.

Sec. 14.  G.S. 143-116.7 is amended:

(1)       By rewriting subsection (g) to read:

"(g)      Any violation under this section or of a provision of Chapter 20 of the General Statutes made applicable to the grounds of State institutions solely by operation of this section shall be considered an infraction and shall be subject to an infraction penalty not to exceed fifty dollars ($50.00). A regulation adopted under this section may provide that a violation shall not be an infraction, but shall be enforced by other methods available, including the methods authorized by subsection (e)."; and

(2)       By adding a new sentence to subsection (h) to read:

"Infraction penalties shall be disbursed as provided in G.S.

14-3.1.(a)."

Sec. 15.  G.S. 15A-1116(b) is amended by inserting the word "criminal" after the word "a" and before the word "summons".