GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1985 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 852

HOUSE BILL 1509

 

AN ACT TO MAKE TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS TO THE STATUTES CREATING INFRACTIONS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 15A-1116(a), as enacted by Chapter 764 of the Session Laws of 1985, is amended in the second sentence by adding after the word "penalty" the words "or costs".

Sec. 2.  G.S. 15A-1116(a), as enacted by Chapter 764 of the Session Laws of 1985, is amended by rewriting the third sentence to read:  "If the infraction is a motor vehicle infraction, the court must report a failure to pay the applicable penalty and costs to the Division of Motor Vehicles as specified in G.S. 20-24.2."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 15A-1117, as enacted by Chapter 764 of the Session Laws of 1985, is recodified as G.S. 20-24.2 and rewritten to read as follows: