GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(e)      As used in this section and in G.S. 20-24.2, the word offense includes crimes and infractions created by this Chapter."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 20-176(d), as enacted by Chapter 764 of the 1985 Session Laws, is amended by deleting "criminal offenses" and inserting in its place "crimes".

Sec. 8.  G.S. 20-115 is amended by deleting the words "and constitute a misdemeanor".

Sec. 9.  G.S. 20-24.1(c), as enacted by Chapter 764 of the 1985 Session Laws, is amended by deleting "G.S. 20-7(o)" and inserting in its place "G.S. 20-7(il)".

Sec. 10.  G.S. 15A-1115(a), as enacted by Chapter 764 of the 1985 Session Laws, is amended by deleting the second sentence and inserting in its place the following:  "Upon appeal, the defendant is entitled to a jury trial unless he consents to have the hearing conducted by the judge."

Sec. 11.  G.S. 20-138.3(c) is amended by rewriting the first sentence to read:

"The offense in this section is a misdemeanor punishable under G.S. 20-176(c)."

Sec. 12.  G.S. 15A-1113(c)(1), as enacted by Chapter 764 of the Session Laws of 1985, is rewritten to read;