GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] G.S. 50-13.9(f) is further amended by rewriting the last sentence to read:

"The judge may order payment of reasonable attorney's fees as provided in G.S. 50-13.6."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 50-13.9(g) is rewritten to read:

"(g)      Nothing in this section shall preclude the independent initiation by a party of proceedings for civil contempt or for income withholding."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 15A-1344.1(d) is rewritten to read:

"(d)      When a defendant in a non-IV-D case, as defined in G.S.

110-129, fails to make required payments of child support and is in arrears, the clerk of superior court may mail by regular mail to the last known address of the defendant a notice of delinquency which shall set out the amount of child support currently due and which shall demand immediate payment of said amount. Failure to receive the delinquency notice shall not be a defense in any probation violation hearing or other proceeding thereafter. If the arrearage is not paid in full within 21 days after the mailing of the delinquency notice, or is not paid within 30 days after the defendant becomes delinquent if the clerk has elected not to send a delinquency notice, the clerk shall certify the amount due to the district attorney and probation officer, who shall initiate proceedings for revocation of probation pursuant to Article 82 of Chapter 15A or make a motion in the criminal case for income withholding pursuant to G.S. 110-136.5 or both.

When a defendant in a IV-D case, as defined in G.S. 110-129, fails to make required payments of child support and is in arrears, at the request of the IV-D obligee the clerk shall certify the amount due to the district attorney and probation officer, who shall initiate proceedings for revocation of probation pursuant to Article 82 of Chapter 15A or make a motion in the criminal case for income withholding pursuant to G.S. 110- 136.5 or both."

Sec. 8.  Chapter 52A of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read: