GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1985 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 949

SENATE BILL 303

 

AN ACT TO AMEND THE GENERAL STATUTES TO ESTABLISH PROCEDURES FOR WITHHOLDING FROM WAGES AND OTHER INCOME IN CHILD SUPPORT CASES AS REQUIRED BY FEDERAL LAW.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 110-129 is amended by adding the following new subdivisions at the end of the section to read:

"(6)      'Disposable income' means any form of periodic payment to an individual, regardless of sources, including but not limited to wages, salary, commission, self-employment income, bonus pay, severance pay, sick pay, incentive pay, vacation pay, compensation as an independent contractor, worker's compensation, disability, annuity, survivor's benefits, pension and retirement benefits, interest, dividends, rents, royalties, trust income and other similar payments, which remain after the deduction of amounts for federal, State, and local taxes, Social Security, and involuntary retirement contributions. However, Supplemental Security Income, Aid for Dependent Children, and other public assistance payments shall be excluded from disposable income. For employers, disposable income means 'wage' as it is defined by G.S. 95-25.2(16).

(7)       'IV-D case' means a case in which services have been applied for or are being provided by a child support enforcement agency established pursuant to Title IV-D of the Social Security Act as amended and this Article.

(8)       'Non-IV-D case' means any case, other than a IV-D case, in which child support is legally obligated to be paid.

(9)       'Initiating party' means the party, the attorney for a party, a child support enforcement agency, or the clerk of superior court who initiates an action, proceeding, or procedure as allowed or required by law for the establishment or enforcement of a child support obligation.

(10)     'Mistake of fact' means that the obligor:

(a)       is not in arrears in an amount equal to the support payable for one month; or

(b)       did not request that withholding begin, if withholding is pursuant to a purported request by the obligor for withholding; or

(c)       is not the person subject to the court order of support for the child named in the advance notice of withholding.

(11)     'Obligee', in a IV-D case, means the child support enforcement agency, and in a non-IV-D case means the individual to whom a duty of support is owed or the individual's legal representative.