GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Violation of this section shall constitute a misdemeanor.

(b)       No permit shall be issued pursuant to subsection (a) for any land-disturbing activity, as defined in G.S. 113A-52(6), for any activity covered by G.S. 113A-57, unless an erosion control plan has been approved by the Sedimentation Pollution Control Commission pursuant to G.S. 113A-54(d)(4) or by a local government pursuant to G.S. 113A-61 for the site of the activity or a tract of land including the site of the activity."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 113A-54(d)(4) reads as rewritten:

"(4)      Require submission of erosion control plans by those responsible for initiating land-disturbing activities for approval prior to commencement of the activities.  As to those activities requiring prior plan approval, the Commission must either approve or disapprove the plan within 30 days of receipt.