GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any penalty which is recovered pursuant to this subdivision shall be deposited in the General Fund.  Any person who is subject to a civil penalty under this subdivision may be subject to additional civil penalties for violation of any other provision of this Article or any ordinance, rule, or order adopted or issued pursuant to this Article by the Commission or a local government."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 113A-66(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Any person injured by a violation of this Article or any ordinance, rule, regulation, or order duly adopted by the Secretary or a local government, or by the initiation or continuation of a land-disturbing activity for which an erosion control plan is required other than in accordance with the terms, conditions, and provisions of an approved plan, may bring a civil action against the person alleged to be in violation (including the State and any local government).  The action may seek:

(1)       Injunctive relief;

(2)       An order enforcing the law, rule, regulation, ordinance, order, or erosion control plan violated; or

(3)       Damages caused by the violation; or

(4)       Both damages and injunctive relief; or

(5)(4)  Both damages and an enforcement order.

If the amount of actual damages as found by the court or jury in suits brought under this subsection is five hundred  thousand dollars ($500.00) ($5,000) or less, the plaintiff shall be awarded double the amount of actual damages; if the amount of actual damages as found by the court or jury is greater than five hundred dollars ($500.00), the plaintiff shall receive damages in the amount so found. costs of litigation including reasonable attorneys fees and expert witness fees."