GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Denial of a plan must specifically state in writing the reasons for denial.  The Commission must approve or deny a revised plan within 15 days of receipt, or it is deemed to be approved.

If, following commencement of a land-disturbing activity pursuant to an approved plan, the Commission determines that the plan is inadequate to meet the requirements of this Article, the Commission may require such revisions as are necessary to comply with this act.  The Commission must approve or deny the revised plan within 15 days of receipt, or it is deemed to be approved."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 113A-56(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Commission shall have jurisdiction, to the exclusion of local governments, for the purpose of promulgating regulations rules concerning land-disturbing activities that are:

(1)       Conducted by the State;

(2)       Conducted by the United States;

(3)       Conducted by persons having the power of eminent domain;

(4)       Conducted by local governments; or

(5)       Licensed by the State or the United States; or

(6)(5) Funded in whole or in part by the State or the United States."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 113A-64(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Civil Penalties. -