GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Further, the North Carolina Sheriffs' Education and Training Standards Commission shall include appropriate training for Sheriffs and other county law enforcement personnel in regard to the operation, management and guidelines for county work release centers pursuant to its authority under G.S. 17E-4."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 153A-230.5(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      If a county operates a non-State funded satellite jail/work release unit that does not comply with the basic requirements listed in G.S. 153A-230.2 and G.S. 153A-230.3, then the satellite jail shall be subject to the standards, rules, and regulations to be promulgated by the Secretary of Human Resources pursuant to Part 2 of Article 10 of Chapter 153A.  Further, the male inmates who are serving a sentence of 30 days or more in these units shall be regarded as State prisoners and subject to the rules and regulations of the Department of Correction, which shall develop policies and procedures for the operation.  If a county is reimbursed for the cost of a prisoner's keep from an inmate's work release earnings in an amount equal to or greater than that paid by the Department of Correction to local confinement facilities under G.S. 148-32.1, the county may not receive additional payments from the department for the cost of a prisoner's keep.  However, if reimbursement to the county for the cost of a prisoner's keep is less than the amount allowed under G.S. 148-32.1, the county may receive from the Department of Correction the difference in the amount received from work release earnings and the amount paid by the department to local confinement facilities.  The department may promulgate rules regarding such payment arrangements."

Sec. 8.  This act shall become effective October 1, 1988.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 12th day of July, 1988.