GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] These units shall house misdemeanants only, except that, if he so chooses, the Sheriff may accept responsibility from the Department of Correction for the housing of felons who do not present security risks, who have achieved work release status, and who will be employed on work release, or for felons committed directly to his custody pursuant to G.S. 15A-1352(b).  These units and shall be operated on a full time basis, i.e., seven days/nights a week."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 153A-230.2(a)(6) reads as rewritten:

"(6)      Take into consideration the potential number of misdemeanants and the percentage of the county's or counties' misdemeanant population to be diverted from the State prison system,".

Sec. 3.  G.S. 153A-230.2(a)(7) reads as rewritten:

"(7)      Take into consideration the utilization of vacant existing buildings suitable for renovation where appropriate,".

Sec. 4.  G.S. 153A-230.3(a)(2) reads as rewritten: