GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       his act or omission led to damages resulting from his gross negligence, or from his reckless, wanton, or intentional misconduct.

The limited immunity provided herein shall not be applicable to any act or omission or occurrence involving the operation of a motor vehicle.  The limited immunity provided herein is waived to the extent of any indemnification by insurance for damages caused by such volunteer."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 130A-22 is amended by adding a subsection after subsection (a) to read:

"(a1)    Part 5 of Article 21A of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes shall apply to the determination of civil liability or penalty pursuant to subsection (a) of this section."

Sec. 3.  A new section is added to Chapter 143 of the General Statutes to read:

"§ 143-215.91A.  Limited liability for volunteers in oil and hazardous substance abatement.-Part 5 of this Article shall apply to the determination of civil liability or penalty pursuant to this Article."