GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Unless otherwise ordered by the Commission for good cause shown by the company, the right and obligation of the local exchange carrier to provide local service directly to any person located within its certificated service area shall continue to apply to premises where shared or resold telephone service is available, provided however, the Commission shall be authorized to establish the terms and conditions under which such services should be provided."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 62-3(23)g. reads as rewritten:

"g.  The term 'public utility' shall not include a hotel, or motel ,time share or condominium complex operated primarily to serve transient occupants, which imposes charges to guests occupants for local, or  long-distance, or wide area telecommunication services telephone calls when such calls are completed through the use of local access lines or long-distance message telecommunications service (MTS) of facilities provided by a public utility, and provided further that the local services received are rated in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 62-110(d) and the applicable charges for telephone calls are prominently displayed in each guest room area where occupant rooms are located."

Sec. 3.  This act is effective upon ratification.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 22nd day of June, 1987.