GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] An authority may group projects being developed concurrently in order to meet the requirement of this subsection.

(b)       If an authority provides financial assistance to a multi-family rental housing project, the authority shall establish, as a condition of the assistance, requirements and procedures that insure that all units initially set aside for the exclusive use of persons of low income continue to be so used for at least 15 years after the initial date on which at least fifty percent (50%) of the units in the project are occupied."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 157-29 is rewritten to read:

"§ 157-29.  Rentals and tenant selection.-(a) It is hereby declared to be the policy of this State that each housing authority shall manage and operate its housing projects in an efficient manner so as to enable it to fix the cost of dwelling accommodations for persons of low income at the lowest possible rates consistent with its providing decent, safe, and sanitary dwelling accommodations.  No housing authority may construct or operate its housing projects so as to provide revenues for other activities of the city.

(b)       In the operation or management of housing projects, or portions of projects, for persons of low income, an authority shall at all times observe the following duties with respect to rentals and tenant selection:

(1)       It may rent or lease dwelling accommodations set aside for persons of low income only to persons who lack the amount of income which is necessary (as determined by the housing authority undertaking the project) to enable them, without financial assistance, to live in decent, safe, and sanitary dwellings, without overcrowding; and

(2)       It may rent or lease dwelling accommodations to persons of low income only at rentals within the financial reach of such persons.

(c)       An authority may not terminate or refuse to renew a rental agreement other than for a serious or repeated violation of a material term of the rental agreement such as (i) failure to make payments due under the rental agreement, if such payments were properly and promptly calculated according to applicable HUD regulation, without regard to fault on the part of the tenant, (ii) failure to fulfill the tenant obligations set forth in 24 C.F.R. Section 966.4(f) or other applicable provisions of federal law as they may be amended from time to time, or (iii) other good cause.  Except in the case of failure to make payments due under a rental agreement, fault on the part of a tenant may be considered in determining whether good cause exists to terminate a rental agreement."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 160A-209(c) is amended by adding a new subdivision (15a) to read:

"(15a)  Housing.