GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1987 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 464

HOUSE BILL 328

 

AN ACT TO EXPAND THE AUTHORITY OF CITIES AND HOUSING AUTHORITIES TO PROVIDE HOUSING FOR PERSONS OF LOW AND MODERATE INCOME.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  The existing provisions of G.S. 157-2 are designated as subsection (a) of that section and a new subsection (b) is added to read:

"(b)      It is hereby further declared that there is a serious shortage of decent, safe and sanitary housing in North Carolina that can be afforded by persons and families of moderate income; that it is in the best interest of the State to encourage programs to provide housing for such persons without imposing on them undue financial hardship; and that in undertaking such programs a housing authority is promoting the health, welfare and prosperity of all citizens of the State and is serving a public purpose for the benefit of the general public."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 157-3(12) is rewritten to read: