GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Except in the case of failure to make payments due under a rental agreement, fault on the part of a tenant may be considered in determining whether good cause exists to terminate a rental agreement."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 160A-209(c) is amended by adding a new subdivision (15a) to read:

"(15a)  Housing.  To undertake housing projects as defined in G.S. 157-3, and urban homesteading programs under G.S. 160A-457.2."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 159-48(d) is amended by adding a new subdivision (7) at the end to read: