GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Despite the provisions of G.S. 160A-272, a lease authorized pursuant to this section may be made by private negotiation and may extend for longer than 10 years.  Property may be leased under this section only pursuant to a resolution of the council authorizing the execution of the lease adopted at a regular council meeting upon 10 days' public notice.  Notice shall be given by publication describing the property to be leased, stating the value of the property, stating the proposed consideration for the lease, and stating the council's intention to authorize the lease."

Sec. 10.  Subsection (b) of G.S. 160A-456 is amended by deleting the period at the end of the first sentence and adding:

", and may do so whether or not a redevelopment commission or housing authority is in existence in such city."

Sec. 11.  This act is effective upon ratification.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 24th day of June, 1987.