GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(b)      It is hereby further declared that there is a serious shortage of decent, safe and sanitary housing in North Carolina that can be afforded by persons and families of moderate income; that it is in the best interest of the State to encourage programs to provide housing for such persons without imposing on them undue financial hardship; and that in undertaking such programs a housing authority is promoting the health, welfare and prosperity of all citizens of the State and is serving a public purpose for the benefit of the general public."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 157-3(12) is rewritten to read:

"(12)   'Housing project' shall include all real and personal property, buildings and improvements, stores, offices, lands for farming and gardening, and community facilities acquired or constructed or to be acquired or constructed pursuant to a single plan or undertaking:

a.         To demolish, clear, remove, alter or repair unsanitary or unsafe housing; and/or

b.         To provide safe and sanitary dwelling accommodations for persons of low income, or moderate income, or low and moderate income; and/or

c.         To provide safe and sanitary housing for persons of low income, through payment of rent subsidies from any source; and/or

d.         To provide grants, loans, interest supplements and other programs of financial assistance (including rent subsidies in furtherance of a program of home ownership) to persons of low income, or moderate income, or low and moderate income, so that such persons may become owners of their own housing or rehabilitate their own housing; and/or

e.         To provide grants, loans, interest supplements and other programs of financial assistance to public or private developers of housing for persons of low income, or moderate income, or low and moderate income.

'Housing project' also includes any project that provides housing for persons of other than low or moderate income, as long as at least twenty percent (20%) of the units in the project are set aside for the exclusive use of persons of low income.

The term 'housing project' may also be applied to the planning of the buildings and improvements, the acquisition of property, the demolition of existing structures, the construction, reconstruction, alteration and repair of the improvements and all other work in connection therewith."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 157-3 is amended by adding two new subdivisions to read:

"(15a)  'Persons of low income' means persons in households the annual income of which, adjusted for family size, is not more than sixty percent (60%) of the local area median family income as defined by the most recent figures published by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development.

(15b)   'Persons of moderate income' means persons deemed by the authority to require the assistance made available pursuant to this Chapter on account of insufficient personal or family income taking into consideration, without limitation, (i) the amount of the total income of such persons and families available for housing needs, (ii) the size of the person's family, (iii) the cost and condition of housing facilities available, and (iv) the eligibility of such persons and families for federal housing assistance of any type predicated upon a moderate or low and moderate income basis."

Sec. 4.  Chapter 157 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read: