GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Association may obtain from each member any information the Association may reasonably require in order to facilitate the securing of this primary excess insurance.  The Association shall establish reasonable safeguards designed to insure that information so received is used only for this purpose and is not otherwise disclosed;".

Sec. 7.  G.S. 97-133(a)(6)c. reads as rewritten:

"c.        The cost of examinations under subdivision (8) of this subsection G.S. 97-137; and".

Sec. 8.  G.S. 97-133(a)(8) is rewritten to read:

"(8)      Notify such persons as the Commissioner directs under G.S. 97-136;".

Sec. 9.  G.S. 97-133(c) is rewritten by amending the introductory sentence to read as follows:

"(c)      In the event that the assets of the Fund are not sufficient to pay the obligations of the Association, then the Association shall impose an additional assessment upon its members, which shall be known as a post-insolvency assessment which shall be imposed as follows:".

Sec. 10.  G.S. 97-133(c)(1) is rewritten to read: