GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 1.  G.S. 97-130 is amended as follows:

(a)       by renumbering existing subdivision (6) as subdivision (7);

(b)       by adding a new subdivision (6) to read:

"(6)      'Member self-insurer' or 'member' means a self-insurer which is authorized by the Commissioner to self-insure pursuant to G.S. 97-93, 97-94 and 97-96.";

(c)       by renumbering existing subdivision (7) as subdivision (8); and

(d)       by deleting the phrase 'or member self-insurer' from new subdivision (8).

Sec. 2.  G.S. 97-131 is amended as follows:

(a)       G.S. 97-131(a) is amended by deleting the last sentence of the subsection;

(b)       G.S. 97-131(b) is amended by inserting the phrase "by the Board" following "both," in the second sentence of the subsection;

(c)       G.S. 97-131(b)(2) is rewritten to read:

"(2)      A self-insurer shall be deemed to be a member of the Association for purposes of its own insolvency if it is a member when the compensable injury occurs."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 97-132 is amended by rewriting the second sentence to read:

"The members of the Board shall be selected by the member self-insurers, subject to the approval of the Commissioner, and shall serve for terms which shall not exceed three years."