GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] For group member self-insurers, the assessment shall not exceed two percent (2%) each year the annual premium collected by that group member self-insurer during the prior calendar year.  The assessments of each group member self-insurer shall be in the proportion that the annual collected premium of the group member self-insurer for the premium calendar year bears to the annual collected premium of all group member self-insurers for the preceding calendar year."

Sec. 11.  G.S. 97-134(1) is amended by rewriting the third sentence to read as follows:

"If the Association at any time fails to submit a Plan or suitable amendment to the Plan the Commissioner shall, after notice and hearing, adopt such reasonable rules as are necessary or advisable to effectuate this Article."

Sec. 12.  G.S. 97-135 is amended to read as follows:

"§ 97-135.  Insolvency.-A member self-insurer shall be insolvent for the purposes of this Article under the following circumstances:

(1)       Determination of insolvency by a court of competent jurisdiction; or