GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 11.  G.S. 97-134(1) is amended by rewriting the third sentence to read as follows:

"If the Association at any time fails to submit a Plan or suitable amendment to the Plan the Commissioner shall, after notice and hearing, adopt such reasonable rules as are necessary or advisable to effectuate this Article."

Sec. 12.  G.S. 97-135 is amended to read as follows:

"§ 97-135.  Insolvency.-A member self-insurer shall be insolvent for the purposes of this Article under the following circumstances:

(1)       Determination of insolvency by a court of competent jurisdiction; or

(2)       Institution of bankruptcy proceedings by or regarding the member self-insurer; or

(3)       The Board determines that the self-insurer's total liabilities exceed its total assets or the self-insurer is unable or ceases to pay its debts as they fall due or in the ordinary course of business."

Sec. 13.  This act is effective upon ratification.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 1st day of July, 1987.