GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 2.  G.S. 7A-650(b1) is amended by inserting before the period at the end of the first sentence the words "and pay the costs thereof".

Sec. 3.  G.S. 15A-1021(d) is amended by inserting after the first paragraph and before the second paragraph the following:

"If the offense is one in which there is evidence of physical, mental or sexual abuse of a minor, the court should encourage the minor and the minor's parents or custodians to participate in rehabilitative treatment and the plea agreement may include a provision that the defendant will be ordered to pay for such treatment."

Sec 4.  G.S. 148-57.1(c) is amended by adding a new paragraph to the end to read:

"If the offense is one in which there is evidence of physical, mental or sexual abuse of a minor, the court may order, as a condition of parole, that the defendant pay the cost of any rehabilitative treatment for the minor."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 148-33.2(c) is amended by inserting immediately after the phrase "G.S. 15A-1343(d)." and before the next sentence a new sentence to read: