GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec 4.  G.S. 148-57.1(c) is amended by adding a new paragraph to the end to read:

"If the offense is one in which there is evidence of physical, mental or sexual abuse of a minor, the court may order, as a condition of parole, that the defendant pay the cost of any rehabilitative treatment for the minor."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 148-33.2(c) is amended by inserting immediately after the phrase "G.S. 15A-1343(d)." and before the next sentence a new sentence to read:

"If the offense is one in which there is evidence of physical, mental or sexual abuse of a minor, the court may order the defendant to pay from work release earnings the cost of rehabilitative treatment for the minor."

Sec. 6.  This act shall become effective October 1, 1987.  It shall apply to any person sentenced or any juvenile dispositional hearing held on or after that effective date.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 10th day of July, 1987.