GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1987 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 598

HOUSE BILL 397

 

AN ACT TO PROVIDE THAT A DEFENDANT CONVICTED OF CHILD ABUSE PAY FOR REHABILITATIVE TREATMENT FOR THE VICTIM.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 15A-1343(b1) is amended by designating Subdivision (9) as Subdivision (10) and adding a new Subdivision (9) to read as follows:

"(9)      If the offense is one in which there is evidence of physical, mental or sexual abuse of a minor, the court should encourage the minor and the minor's parents or custodians to participate in rehabilitative treatment and may order the defendant to pay the cost of such treatment."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 7A-650(b1) is amended by inserting before the period at the end of the first sentence the words "and pay the costs thereof".

Sec. 3.  G.S. 15A-1021(d) is amended by inserting after the first paragraph and before the second paragraph the following: