GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 11.  G.S. 113-228 is amended in the second sentence after the words "Marine Fisheries Commission" by the addition of the following:  "is exempt from any conflicting limitations in G.S. 150B-14 so that it".

Sec. 12.  G.S. 77-13 is amended in the third sentence after the words "enforced by" by the addition of the words "marine fisheries inspectors, wildlife protectors, or".

Sec. 13.  G.S. 77-14 is amended in the second sentence after the words "enforced by" by the addition of the words "marine fisheries inspectors, wildlife protectors, or".

Sec. 14.  G.S. 113-131 is amended by designating the present statute as paragraph (a) and is further amended by adding a new paragraph to read:

"(b)      The following powers are hereby granted to the Department and the Wildlife Resources Commission and may be delegated to the Fisheries Director and the Executive Director:

(1)       Comment on and object to permit applications submitted to State agencies which may affect the public trust resources in the land and water areas subject to their respective management duties so as to conserve and protect the public trust rights in such land and water areas;

(2)       Investigate alleged encroachments upon, usurpations of, or other actions in violation of the public trust rights of the people of the  State; and

(3)       Initiate contested case proceedings under Chapter 150B for review of permit decisions by State agencies which will adversely affect the public trust rights of the people of the State or initiate civil actions to remove or restrain any unlawful or unauthorized encroachment upon, usurpation of, or any other violation of the public trust rights of the people of the State or legal rights of access to such public trust areas.

(c)       Whenever there exists reasonable cause to believe that any person or other legal entity has unlawfully encroached upon, usurped, or otherwise violated the public trust rights of the people of the State or legal rights of access to such public trust areas, a civil action may be instituted by the responsible agency for injunctive relief to restrain the violation and for a mandatory preliminary injunction to restore the resources to an undisturbed condition.