GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The institution of an action for injunctive relief under this section shall not relieve any party to such proceeding from any civil or criminal penalty otherwise prescribed for the violation.

(d)       The Attorney General shall act as the attorney for the agencies and shall initiate actions in the name of and at the request of the Department or the Wildlife Resources Commission.

(e)       In this section, the term 'public trust resources' means land and water areas, both public and private, subject to public trust rights as that term is defined in G.S.  1-45.1."

Sec. 15.  G.S. 113-201.1 is amended by the addition of a new subparagraph to read:

"(5)      'Water column' means the vertical extent of water, including the surface thereof, above a designated area of submerged bottom land."

Sec. 16.  G.S.  113-202 is amended by the addition of a new sentence to read: