GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 10.  G.S. 113-163 is amended in paragraph (a) by substituting for the first two words of the paragraph the words "The Marine Fisheries Commission" and is further amended in paragraph (c) by substituting for the words "required by the Department" the words "required by the Marine Fisheries Commission".

Sec. 11.  G.S. 113-228 is amended in the second sentence after the words "Marine Fisheries Commission" by the addition of the following:  "is exempt from any conflicting limitations in G.S. 150B-14 so that it".

Sec. 12.  G.S. 77-13 is amended in the third sentence after the words "enforced by" by the addition of the words "marine fisheries inspectors, wildlife protectors, or".