GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 2. G.S. 148-32.1(b) is amended by adding the following language at the end of the first sentence immediately before the period:
"or within another judicial district where space is available, which local facility shall accept the transferred prisoner, if the prison population has exceeded the limits established in G.S. 148-4.1(d)".
Sec. 3. G.S. 148-4.1(b) is rewritten to read:
"(b) Except as provided in subsection (c) and (e), only inmates who are otherwise eligible for parole pursuant to Article 85 of Chapter l5A or pursuant to Article 3B of this Chapter may be released under this section."
Sec. 4. G.S. l48-4.l(c) is rewritten to read:
"(c) Persons eligible for
parole under Article 85A of Chapter 15A shall be eligible for early parole
under this section six nine months prior to the discharge
date otherwise applicable, and three six months prior to