GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 6.  G.S. 135-39.5(12) reads as rewritten:

"(12)   Determining basis of payments to health care providers, including payments in accordance with G.S. 58-260.6."

Sec. 7. G.S. 135-39.5 is amended by adding a new section to read:

"(18)   Authorizing coverage for alternative forms of care not otherwise provided by the Plan in individual cases when medically necessary, medically equivalent to services covered by the Plan, and when such alternatives would be less costly than would have been otherwise."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 135-39.5B reads as rewritten:

"§ 135-39.5B. Prepaid plans.-The Executive Administrator and Board of Trustees may, after consultation with the Committee on Employee Hospital and Medical Benefits, provide for optional prepaid hospital and medical benefits plans. Benefits offered under such optional plans shall be comparable to those offered under the Plan. The amounts of State funds contributed for such optional plans shall not be more than the amounts contributed for each person eligible under G.S. 135-40.2 on a noncontributory Employee Only basis, with the person selecting an optional plan paying any excess, if necessary. The amount of State funds contributed to such optional plans shall also not exceed the amount of an optional plan's cost for Employee Only coverage. The provisions of G.S. 57B-11 shall not apply to any optional prepaid hospital and medical benefits plans provided for by the Executive Administrator and Board of Trustees.  The Executive Administrator and Board of Trustees are authorized to assess and collect fees from participating optional plans provided by this section for administrative purposes and for risk management purposes.  Such fees may be based upon the enrollees' risk factors and the number and types of contracts enrolled by each participating optional plan, and may be collected by the Plan in a manner prescribed by the Executive Administrator and Board of Trustees."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 135-40.1(17) reads as rewritten: