GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       the ends of justice would not be served by approving the order.

If the senior resident superior court judge or the chief district court judge does not approve the consent order, he shall calendar the case for trial.

In calendaring the case, the court shall take into consideration the nature and complexity of the case, the proximity and convenience of witnesses, the needs of counsel for both parties concerning their respective calendars, the benefits of an early disposition and such other matters as the court may deem proper."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 90-8 is rewritten to read:

"§ 90-8.  Officers may administer oaths, and subpoena witnesses, records and other materials.-The president and secretary of the Board may administer oaths to all persons appearing before it as the Board may deem necessary to perform its duties, and to summon and to issue subpoenas for the appearance of any witnesses deemed necessary to testify concerning any matter to be heard before or inquired into by the Board, and to order that any documents or other material concerning any matter to be heard before or inquired into by the Board shall be produced before the Board or made available for inspection. Upon written request, the Board shall revoke a subpoena if, upon a hearing, it finds that the evidence the production of which is required does not relate to a matter in issue, or if the subpoena does not describe with sufficient particularity the evidence the production of which is required, or if for any other reason in law the subpoena is invalid."

Sec. 6. G.S. 90-14 is amended as follows:

(a)       by rewriting G.S. 90-14(a)(7) to read: