GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1987 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 859

SENATE BILL 240

 

AN ACT TO ADDRESS THE MEDICAL MALPRACTICE INSURANCE PROBLEM BY CHANGES IN COURT PROCEDURE, MEDICAL BOARD POWERS, AND PEER REVIEW.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 90-21.11 is amended:

(1)       by rewriting the catch line to read:

"§ 90-21.11.  Definitions."; and

(2)       by adding a new paragraph to read:

"As used in this Article, the term 'medical malpractice action' means a civil action for damages for personal injury or death arising out of the furnishing or failure to furnish professional services in the performance of medical, dental, or other health care by a health care provider."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 1A-1, Rule 3, is amended by designating the text of the rule as subsection (a) and by adding a new subsection to read: