GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "Part E.  Risk Management.

"§ 131E-96. Risk management programs.-(a) Each hospital shall develop and maintain a risk management program which is designed to identify, analyze, evaluate, and manage risks of injury to patients, visitors, employees, and property through loss reduction and prevention techniques and quality assurance activities, as prescribed in rules promulgated by the Commission.

(b)       The Department shall not issue or renew a license under this Article unless the applicant is in compliance with this section."

Sec. 18.  G.S. 131E-85 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(e)      The Department shall not issue or renew a license under this Article unless the applicant has demonstrated that the procedures followed in determining hospital privileges are in accordance with this Part and rules of the Department."