GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Upon written request, the Board shall revoke a subpoena if, upon a hearing, it finds that the evidence the production of which is required does not relate to a matter in issue, or if the subpoena does not describe with sufficient particularity the evidence the production of which is required, or if for any other reason in law the subpoena is invalid."

Sec. 6. G.S. 90-14 is amended as follows:

(a)       by rewriting G.S. 90-14(a)(7) to read:

"(7)      Conviction in any court of a crime involving moral turpitude, or the violation of a law involving the practice of medicine, or a conviction of a felony; provided that a felony conviction shall be treated as provided in subsection (c) of this section;" and

(b)       by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c)      A felony conviction shall result in the automatic revocation of a license issued by the Board, unless the Board orders otherwise or receives a request for a hearing from the person within 60 days of receiving notice from the Board, after the conviction, of the provisions of this subsection. If the Board receives a timely request for a hearing in such a case, the  provisions of G.S. 90-14.2 shall be followed."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 90-14 is amended by rewriting subsection (a)(12) to read:

"(12)   Promotion of the sale of drugs, devices, appliances or goods for a patient, or providing services to a patient, in such a manner as to exploit the patient for financial gain of the physician; and upon a finding of the exploitation for financial gain, the Board may order restitution be made to the payer of the bill, whether the patient or the insurer, by the physician; provided that a determination of the amount of restitution shall be based on credible testimony in the record;".

Sec. 8.  G.S. 90-14(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(14)   The failure to respond, within a reasonable period of time and in a reasonable manner as determined by the Board, to inquiries from the Board concerning any matter affecting the license to practice medicine."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 90-14 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: