GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A summary of the information that is being transmitted shall be furnished to the physician.  If the physician requests, in writing, within 30 days after being notified that such information has been transmitted, he shall be furnished a copy of all information so transmitted.  The notice or copies of the information shall not be provided if the information relates to an ongoing criminal investigation by any law enforcement agency, or authorized Department of Human Resources personnel with enforcement or investigative responsibilities."

Sec. 10. G.S. 90-14 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(e)      The Board and its members and staff shall not be held liable in any civil or criminal proceeding for exercising, in good faith, the powers and duties authorized by law."

Sec. 11.  G.S. 90-14.13 is amended by inserting between the first and second paragraphs a new paragraph, to read: