GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The notice or copies of the information shall not be provided if the information relates to an ongoing criminal investigation by any law enforcement agency, or authorized Department of Human Resources personnel with enforcement or investigative responsibilities."

Sec. 10. G.S. 90-14 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(e)      The Board and its members and staff shall not be held liable in any civil or criminal proceeding for exercising, in good faith, the powers and duties authorized by law."

Sec. 11.  G.S. 90-14.13 is amended by inserting between the first and second paragraphs a new paragraph, to read:

"The chief administrative officer of each insurance company providing professional liability insurance for physicians who practice medicine in North Carolina, the administrative officer of the Liability Insurance Trust Fund Council created by G.S. 116-220, and the administrative officer of any trust fund operated by a hospital authority, group, or provider shall report to the Board within 30 days:

(1)       any award of damages or settlement affecting or involving a physician it insures, or

(2)       any cancellation or nonrenewal of its professional liability coverage of a physician, if the cancellation or nonrenewal was for cause.

The Board may request details about any action and the officers shall promptly furnish the requested information.  The reports required by this section are privileged and shall not be open to the public.  The Board shall report all violations of this paragraph to the Commissioner of Insurance."

Sec. 12.  The last sentence of G.S. 90-15.1 is rewritten to read: