GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
1987 SESSION
CHAPTER 896
AN ACT TO ENSURE THAT DAY CARE HOME PROVIDERS ARE REPRESENTED ON THE CHILD DAY-CARE COMMISSION.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S.143B-168.4 reads as rewritten:
"§ 143B-168.4. Child Day-Care
Commission-members; selection; quorum.-The
Child Day-Care Commission of the Department of Human Resources shall consist of
15 members. Seven of the members shall be appointed by the Governor and eight
by the General Assembly, four upon the recommendation of the President of the
Senate, and four upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of
Representatives. Four of the members appointed by the Governor, two by the
General Assembly on the recommendation of the President of the Senate, and two
by the General Assembly on the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of
Representatives, shall be members of the public who are not employed in, or
providing, day care and who have no financial interest in a day care facility
or plan home. Two of the foregoing public members appointed by
the Governor, one of the foregoing public members recommended by the President
of the Senate, and one of the foregoing public members recommended by the
Speaker of the House of Representatives shall be parents of children receiving
day care services. Three of the members appointed by the Governor shall be day
care providers, two one of whom shall be affiliated with a for
profit day care plan or facility, one of whom shall be affiliated
with a for profit day care home, and one of whom shall be affiliated with a
nonprofit plan home or facility. Two of the members appointed by
the General Assembly on the recommendation of the President of the Senate, and two
by the General Assembly on recommendation of the Speaker of the House of
Representatives, shall be day care providers, one affiliated with a for profit
day care facility or plan home, and one affiliated with a
nonprofit day care facility or plan home. None may be employees
of the State. Members shall be appointed as follows:
(1) Of the Governor's initial appointees, four shall be appointed for terms expiring June 30, 1986, and three shall be appointed for terms expiring June 30, 1987;