GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 20. G.S. 159I-3(a)(6) as enacted by Chapter 756 of the 1989 Session Laws reads as rewritten:
"(6) 'Division' means the Division
of Health Services Division of Solid Waste Management of the
Department of Environment, Health, and Natural Resources and any successor of
said Division."
Sec. 21. G.S. 159I-7(b), as enacted by Chapter 756 of the 1989 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:
"(b) Moneys in the Solid Waste Management Loan Fund may be invested in the same manner as permitted for investments of funds belonging to the State or held in the State treasury. Interest earnings derived from such investments shall be credited to the Fund, credited to such other use as may be provided in a trust agreement or resolution securing any bonds or notes issued under the provisions of this Chapter, or credited to such other use, including the payment of administrative expenses of the Agency, the costs of research for solid waste management programs and the making of grants for such research, as may be directed by the Board.
(b1) In connection with solid
waste research to be contracted for by the Solid Waste Branch, Division,
the Secretary of the Department to which that Branch is assigned,
statutorially, Environment, Health, and Natural Resources shall
negotiate, with the Board of the Agency, a memorandum of agreement which shall
contain necessary rules and provisions for certifying that proper competitive
bid procedures, and when appropriate, proper sole source bid procedures, for
contracts have been executed in connection with a Request for Proposals (RFP);
and, which shall state that a previously determined one-to-one match
requirement from private sector sources has been met in accordance with rules
and provisions set out in the memorandum of agreement, and that the Secretary
is ready to award a contract for a specified amount. The Treasurer, at
the direction of the board, shall certify that funds are available and that the
purpose of the contract is consistent with provisions for the use of solid
waste loan program proceeds."
Sec. 22. G.S. 159I-15(d) is amended in the second sentence by deleting the phrase "place or place" and substituting in lieu thereof the phrase "place or places".