GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 113-28.23.108B-23.
Designation of administering agency powers and responsibilities.
(a) For purposes of this
Article, 'Department' means the Department of Economic and Community
Development Human Resources and 'Secretary' means the Secretary of Economic
and Community Development. Human Resources.
(b) The Department of
Economic and Community Development is directed to carry out the purposes
and provisions of this Article. In carrying out this directive, the
Secretary of the Department shall promulgate rules consistent with the
purposes and provisions of this Article."
Sec. 36. G.S. 150B-1(d)(3) reads as rewritten:
"(3) The Department of
Human Resources is exempt from this Chapter in exercising its authority over
the Camp Butner reservation granted in Article 6 of Chapter 122C of the General
Statutes. The Department of Human Resources is also and the
Department of Environment, Health, and Natural Resources are exempt from
Article 3 of this Chapter in complying with the procedural safeguards mandated
by the Section 680 of Part H of P.L. 99-457 as amended (Education of the
Handicapped Act Amendments of 1986)."
Sec. 37. G.S. 130A-342(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) The performance of
individual aerobic treatment plants is to be documented by the counties and
sent to the Department of Human Resources or the Department of
Environment, Health, and Natural Resources as appropriate. Resources."