GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 5. G.S. 104E-6.1(a) is amended by deleting the word "landfill" each time it occurs and substituting the word "disposal".
Sec. 6. G.S. 130A-101 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(g) Each parent shall provide his or her social security number to the person responsible for preparing and filing the certificate of birth."
Sec. 7. The catch line of G.S. 130A-291 reads as rewritten:
"§ 130A-291. Solid
Waste Unit in Department. Division of Solid Waste Management."
Sec. 8. G.S. 130A-291(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) For the purpose of
promoting and preserving an environment that is conducive to public health and
welfare, and preventing the creation of nuisances and the depletion of our
natural resources, the Department shall maintain an appropriate
administrative unit a Division of Solid Waste Management to promote
sanitary processing, treatment, disposal, and statewide management of solid
waste and the greatest possible recycling and recovery of resources, and the
Department shall employ and retain such qualified personnel as may be necessary
to effect such purposes. It is the purpose and intent of the State to be
and remain cognizant not only of its responsibility to authorize and establish
the statewide solid waste management program, but also of its responsibility to
monitor and supervise, through the Department, the activities and operations of
units of local government implementing a permitted solid waste management
facility serving a specified geographic area in accordance with a solid waste
management plan."
Sec. 9. G.S. 130A-310.5(c), as amended by Section 4 of Chapter 286 of the 1989 Session Laws, is amended by deleting the phrase "Emergency Hazardous Waste Site Remedial Fund" and substituting in lieu thereof "Emergency Response Fund".