GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] to administer oaths; to take testimony; to issue subpoenas and compel the
attendance of witnesses, which shall be served in the same manner as subpoenas
issued by the superior courts of the State; and to order the taking of
depositions in the same manner as depositions are taken for use in the superior
court.
(f) Any final order
or decision of the Board Commission in administering the
provisions of this section shall be subject to judicial review at the instance
of any person or authority aggrieved by such order or decision by complying
with the provisions of Article 33, Chapter 143 of the General Statutes of
North Carolina. Article 4 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes."
Sec. 45. G.S. 162A-9 reads as rewritten:
"§ 162A-9. Rates and charges; contracts for water or services; deposits; delinquent charges.
(a) Each authority
shall fix, and may revise from time to time, reasonable rates, fees and other
charges for the use of and for the services furnished or to be furnished by any
water system or sewer system or parts thereof owned or operated by such
authority. Such rates, fees and charges shall not be subject to supervision or
regulation by any bureau, board, commission or other agency of the State or of
any political subdivision. Such rates, fees and charges shall be fixed and
revised so that the revenues of the authority, together with any other
available funds, will be sufficient at all times times:
(1) To pay the cost of maintaining, repairing and operating the systems or parts thereof owned or operated by the authority, including reserves for such purposes, and including provision for the payment of principal of and interest on indebtedness of a political subdivision or of political subdivisions which payment shall have been assumed by the authority, and
(2) To pay the principal of and the interest on all bonds issued by the authority under the provisions of this Article as the same shall become due and payable and to provide reserves therefor.
(b) Notwithstanding any of the foregoing provisions of this section, the authority may enter into contracts relating to the collection, treatment or disposal of sewage or the purchase or sale of water which shall not be subject to revision except in accordance with their terms.
(c) In order to
insure the payment of such rates, fees and charges as the same shall become due
and payable, the authority may, in addition to any other remedies which it may have
have:
(1) Require reasonable advance deposits to be made with it to be subject to application to the payment of delinquent rates, fees and charges, and