GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] No person may file a notice of candidacy for more than one municipal office at the same election. If a person has filed a notice of candidacy for one office with the county board of elections under this section, then a notice of candidacy may not later be filed for any other municipal office for that election unless the notice of candidacy for the first office is withdrawn first."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 163-294.2(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Candidates seeking municipal office shall file their notices of candidacy with the board of elections no earlier than 12:00 noon on the first Friday in July and no later than 12:00 noon on the first Friday in August preceding the election, except:

(1)       In 1991 candidates seeking municipal office in any city which elects members of its governing board on a district basis, or requires that candidates reside in a district in order to run, shall file their notices of candidacy with the board of elections no earlier than 12:00 noon on the fourth Monday in July and no later than 12:00 noon on the second Friday in August preceding the election; and

(2)       In 1992 if the election is held then under G.S. 160A-23.1, candidates seeking municipal office shall file their notices of candidacy with the board of elections at the same time as notices of candidacy for county officers are required to be filed under G.S. 163-106.

Notices of candidacy which are mailed must be received by the board of elections before the filing deadline regardless of the time they were deposited in the mails."

Sec. 5.  This act is effective upon ratification.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 26th day of July, 1990.