GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In adopting such rules the Commissioner may take into account factors including the kinds of insurance issued by such reciprocals."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 58-57-100(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Policy forms, rates, rating plans, and classifications for the insurance authorized by subsection (a) of this section single or dual interest nonfleet private passenger motor vehicle physical damage insurance shall be filed with the Commissioner in accordance with Articles 40 and 41 of this Chapter.  Every insurer writing such insurance shall, on or before April 1 of each year, file a supplemental financial statement in such form and detail that the Commissioner prescribes that will enable the Commissioner to review and analyze the filings made under this subsection."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 58-1-15(d) is repealed.

Sec. 4.  Article 2 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 58-2-105.  Confidentiality of medical records.