GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Commissioner may in his discretion extend the time for compliance beyond 60 days such period of time for cause.  In the event of such insurer's failure to comply within such period of time, the Commissioner may institute proceedings under this Article to have a rehabilitator or liquidator appointed, or extend the period of supervision."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 58-4-20 is recodified as G.S. 58-2-215.

Sec. 8.  G.S. 58-33-35(6) reads as rewritten:

"(6)      Applicants for license as agents for companies or associations specified in G.S. 58-36-50; provided that with respect to town or county farmers mutual fire insurance companies, this exemption applies only to those agents who solicit and sell only those kinds of insurance specified in G.S. 58-7-75(5)d for such companies."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 58-33-125(d) reads as rewritten: