GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 7.  G.S. 58-4-20 is recodified as G.S. 58-2-215.

Sec. 8.  G.S. 58-33-35(6) reads as rewritten:

"(6)      Applicants for license as agents for companies or associations specified in G.S. 58-36-50; provided that with respect to town or county farmers mutual fire insurance companies, this exemption applies only to those agents who solicit and sell only those kinds of insurance specified in G.S. 58-7-75(5)d for such companies."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 58-33-125(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      The requirement for an examination or a registration fee does not apply to agents for domestic farmers' mutual assessment fire insurance companies or associations specified in G.S. 105-228.4. who solicit and sell only those kinds of insurance specified in G.S. 58-7-75(5)d for such companies."

Sec. 10.  G.S. 58-36-80 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-36-80.  Coverage for damage to rental vehicles authorized.