GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Counties and Municipalities over 75,000 population - July 1, 1979

Counties and Municipalities between 50,001 and 75,000 - July 1, 1981

Counties and Municipalities between 25,001 and 50,000 - July 1, 1983

Counties and Municipalities 25,000 and under - July 1, 1985

All fire prevention inspectors holding office - July 1, 1989. 1991.

An official holding a limited certificate can be promoted to a position requiring a higher level certificate only upon issuance by the Board of a standard certificate or probationary certificate appropriate for such new position."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 58-30-60(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Any insurer subject to an order under this section shall comply with the lawful requirements of the Commissioner and, if placed under supervision, shall have 60 days from the date the supervision order is served within which to  comply with the requirements of the Commissioner within such period of time established by the Commissioner.  The Commissioner may in his discretion extend the time for compliance beyond 60 days such period of time for cause.  In the event of such insurer's failure to comply within such period of time, the Commissioner may institute proceedings under this Article to have a rehabilitator or liquidator appointed, or extend the period of supervision."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 58-4-20 is recodified as G.S. 58-2-215.

Sec. 8.  G.S. 58-33-35(6) reads as rewritten: