GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1989 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 1053

SENATE BILL 423

 

AN ACT TO PROVIDE FOR CONFIDENTIALITY OF THE PROCEEDINGS OF QUALITY ASSURANCE COMMITTEES IN MENTAL HEALTH, MENTAL RETARDATION, AND SUBSTANCE ABUSE FACILITIES.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 122C-191 is amended by adding the following new subsection:

"(e)      For purposes of peer review functions only:

(1)       A member of a duly appointed quality assurance committee who acts without malice or fraud shall not be subject to liability for damages in any civil action on account of any act, statement, or proceeding undertaken, made, or performed within the scope of the functions of the committee; and

(2)       The proceedings of a quality assurance committee, the records and materials it produces, and the material it considers shall be confidential and not considered public records within the meaning of G.S. 132-1, '"Public records" defined,' and shall not be subject to discovery or introduction into evidence in any civil action against a facility or a provider of professional health services that results from matters which are the subject of evaluation and review by the committee.