GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In the event the amount in the Fund exceeds one million dollars ($1,000,000) at the end of any fiscal year, such excess shall revert to the General Fund.

(d)       In no event shall more than fifty percent (50%) of the amount in the Fund be allocated or spent for any one purpose specified in subsection (b) of this section in any fiscal year."

Sec. 23.  G.S. 58-36-70(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Once begun, hearings must proceed without undue delay. At the hearing the burden of proving that the proposed rates are not excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory is on the Bureau. The Commissioner may disregard at the hearing any exhibits, judgments, or conclusions offered as evidence by the Bureau that were developed by or available to or could reasonably have been obtained or developed by the Bureau at or before the time the Bureau made its proper filing and which exhibits, judgments, or conclusions were not included and supported in the filing; unless the evidence is offered in response to inquiries made at the hearing by the Department, the notice of hearing, or as rebuttal to the Department's evidence. If relevant data becomes available after the filing has been properly made, the Commissioner may consider such data as evidence in the hearing. The order of presenting evidence shall be (1) by the Bureau; (2) by the Department; (3) any rebuttal evidence by the Bureau regarding the Department's evidence; and (4) any rebuttal evidence by the Department regarding the Bureau's rebuttal evidence. Neither the Bureau nor the Department shall present repetitious testimony or evidence relating to the same issues. The Bureau shall reimburse the Department for all reasonable costs incurred by the Department in retaining outside actuarial, economic, and legal consultants or counsel, and court reporting services, for the review of rate filings, in conducting hearings, and up to the time the Commissioner