GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 6.  G.S. 58-67-160 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-67-160.  Fees.

Every health maintenance organization subject to this Article shall pay to the Commissioner the following fees:

(1)       For filing an application for a certificate of authority, two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00); or amendment thereto for each renewal thereof, twenty dollars ($20.00) five hundred dollars ($500.00);

(2)       For filing each annual report, ten dollars ($10.00) one hundred dollars ($100.00)."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 58-35-5(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      There shall be two types of licenses issued to an insurance premium finance company:

(1)       An 'A' type license shall be issued to insurance premium finance companies whose business of insurance premium financing is limited to the financing of insurance premiums of one insurance agent or agency and whose primary function is to finance only the insurance premium of such agent or agency. The license fee for an 'A' type license shall be two hundred dollars ($200.00) three hundred dollars ($300.00) for each license year or part thereof.

(2)       A 'B' type license shall be issued to an insurance premium finance company whose business of insurance premium financing is not limited to the financing of insurance premiums of one insurance agent or agency and whose primary function is to finance the insurance premiums of more than one insurance agent or agency. The license fee for a 'B' type license shall be nine hundred fifty dollars ($950.00) one thousand two hundred dollars ($1,200) for each license year or part thereof.

A branch office license may be issued for either an 'A' type or 'B' type license. The fee for the branch office license shall be fifty dollars ($50.00) for each license year or part thereof. The examination fee when required by this section shall be one hundred dollars ($100.00) two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00) per application."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 58-9-5 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(5)      Application fee. - The copies of the plan of exchange filed in accordance with subdivision (2) of this section shall be accompanied by a nonrefundable fee of two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00)."