GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Whenever the Commissioner or any deputy or employee of the Department is requested or subpoenaed to testify as an expert witness in any civil or administrative action, the party making the request or filing the subpoena and on whose behalf the testimony is given shall, upon receiving a statement of the cost from the Commissioner, reimburse the Department for the actual time and expenses incurred by the Department in connection with the testimony."

Sec. 21.  G.S. 105-228.8(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      This section shall not apply to special purpose obligations or assessments based on premiums imposed in connection with particular kinds of insurance, or to dedicated special purpose taxes based on premiums.  For purposes of this section, seventy-five percent (75%) of the one and thirty-three hundredths percent (1.33%) tax on amounts collected on contracts of insurance applicable to fire and lightning coverage shall not be a special purpose obligation or assessment or a dedicated special purpose tax