GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Each party shall, on a date determined by the Commissioner or his designated hearing officer, but not sooner than 15 days after delivery of the completed transcript to the party, submit to the Commissioner or his designated hearing officer and serve on the other party, a proposed order.  The Commissioner or his designated hearing officer shall then issue an order."

Sec. 17.  G.S. 58-37-65(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The Commissioner shall, after a hearing held on not less than 30 days written notice to the appellant and to the Board, (i) issue an order approving the decision of the Board or (ii) after setting out the findings and conclusions as to how the action of the Board is not in accordance with the Plan of Operation, the Standard Practice Manual, or other provisions of this Article, direct the Board to reconsider its decision.  In the event the Commissioner directs the Board to reconsider its decision and the Board fails to take action in accordance with the Plan of Operation, the Standard Practice Manual, or other provisions of this Article, the Commissioner may issue an order modifying the action of the Board to the extent necessary to comply with the Plan of Operation, the Standard Practice Manual, or other provisions of this Article.

No later than 20 days before each hearing, the appellant shall file with the Commissioner or his designated hearing officer and shall serve on the appellee a written statement of his case and any evidence he intends to offer at the hearing.  No later than five days before such hearing, the appellee shall file with the Commissioner or his designated hearing officer and shall serve on the appellant a written statement of his case and any evidence he intends to offer at the hearing.  Each such hearing shall be recorded and transcribed.  The cost of such recording and transcribing shall be borne equally by the appellant and appellee; provided that upon any final adjudication the prevailing party shall be reimbursed for his share of such costs by the other party.  Each party shall, on a date determined by the Commissioner or his designated hearing officer, but not sooner than 15 days after delivery of the completed transcript to the party, submit to the Commissioner or his designated hearing officer and serve on the other party, a proposed order.  The Commissioner or his designated hearing officer shall then issue an order."

Sec. 18.  G.S. 58-45-50 reads as rewritten: