GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Purchasing group registration                                                                                  50.00

Risk retention group renewal                                                                                 500.00

Purchasing group renewal                                                                                         50.00

Registration fees are nonrefundable, shall not be prorated, and must be submitted with the application for registration.  Renewal fees are nonrefundable, shall not be prorated, and shall be paid on or before January 1 of each year."

Sec. 13.  G.S. 58-21-20 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c)      Every surplus lines insurer that applies for eligibility under this section shall pay a nonrefundable fee of two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00).  In order to renew eligibility, such insurer shall pay a nonrefundable renewal fee of five hundred dollars ($500.00) on or before January 1 of each year thereafter.  Such fees shall not be prorated."

Sec. 14.  G.S. 58-33-125 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-33-125.  Fees.

(a)       The following table indicates the annual fees that are required for the respective licenses and appointments issued, renewed, or cancelled under this Article and Article 21 of this Chapter: