GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any deficiencies shall be made up from any of the personal property of the deceased, and if the personal property of the estate shall be insufficient to satisfy such allowance, the clerk of the superior court shall enter judgment against the personal representative for the amount of such deficiency, to be paid when a sufficiency of such assets shall come into his hands."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 30-21 reads as rewritten:

"§ 30-21.  Report of commissioners magistrate.

The commissioners magistrate shall make and sign three lists of the money or other personal property assigned to each person, stating their quantity and value, and the deficiency to be paid by the personal representative. Where the allowance is to the surviving spouse, one of these lists shall be delivered to him. Where the allowance is to a child, one of these lists shall be delivered to the surviving parent with whom the child is living; or to the child's guardian or next friend if the child is not living with said surviving parent; or to the child if said child is not living with the surviving parent and has no guardian or next friend. One list shall be delivered to the personal representative. One list shall be returned by the magistrate, within 20 days after the assignment, to the superior court of the county in which administration was granted or the will probated, and the clerk shall file and record the same, together with any judgment entered pursuant to G.S. 30-20."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 30-23 reads as rewritten:

"§ 30-23.  Right of appeal.