GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
1989 SESSION
CHAPTER 231
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 14-234(d1) reads as rewritten:
"(d1) The first sentence of subsection
(a) shall not apply to (i) any elected official or person appointed to fill an
elective office of a village, town, or city having a population of no more than
7,500 according to the most recent official federal census, (ii) any elected
official or person appointed to fill an elective office of a county within
which there is located no village, town, or city with a population of more than
7,500 according to the most recent official federal census, (iii) any elected
official or person appointed to fill an elective office on a city board of
education in a city having a population of no more than 7,500 according to the
most recent official federal census, (iv) any elected official or person
appointed to fill an elective office as a member of a county board of education
in a county within which there is located no village, town or city with a
population of more than 7,500 according to the most recent official federal
census, and (v) any physician, pharmacist, dentist, optometrist,
veterinarian, or nurse appointed to a county social services board, local health
board, or area mental health board serving one or more counties within which
there is located no village, town, or city with a population of more than 7,500
according to the most recent official federal census, and (vi) any member of
the board of directors of a public hospital if:
(1) The undertaking or
contract or series of undertakings or contracts between the village, town,
city, county, county social services board, county or city board of education,
local health board or area mental health, mental retardation, and substance
abuse board board, or public hospital and one of its officials is
approved by specific resolution of the governing body adopted in an open and
public meeting, and recorded in its minutes and the amount does not exceed ten
thousand dollars ($10,000) for medically related services and fifteen thousand
dollars ($15,000) for other goods or services within a 12-month period; and