GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       The discovery of anatomical material suspected of being part of a human body shall be reported to the medical examiner of the county in which the material is found.

(c)       Upon completion of the investigation and in accordance with the rules of the Commission, the medical examiner shall release the body to the next of kin or other interested person who will assume responsibility for final disposition."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 130A-385(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The medical examiner shall complete a certificate of death, stating the name of the disease which in his opinion caused death.  If the death was from external causes, the medical examiner shall state on the certificate of death the means of death, and whether, in the medical examiner's opinion, the manner of death was accident, suicide, homicide homicide, execution by the State, or undetermined.  The medical examiner shall also furnish any information as may be required by the State Registrar of Vital Statistics in order to properly classify the death."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 15-196 is repealed.

Sec. 4.  This act shall become effective October 1, 1989, and applies to deaths occurring on or after that date.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 19th day of June, 1989.