GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1989 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 407

SENATE BILL 889

 

AN ACT TO PROVIDE FOR COLLECTION OF PROPERTY IN DECEDENTS' ESTATES BY DEVISEES, PUBLIC ADMINISTRATORS, AND EXECUTORS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 28A-25-1(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      When a decedent dies intestate leaving personal property, less liens and encumbrances thereon, not exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000) in value, at any time after 30 days from the date of death, any person indebted to the decedent or having possession of tangible personal property or an instrument evidencing a debt, obligation, stock or chose in action belonging to the decedent shall make payment of the indebtedness or deliver the tangible personal property or an instrument evidencing a debt, obligation, stock or chose in action to a person claiming to be the public administrator appointed pursuant to G.S. 28A-12-1, or an heir or creditor of the decedent, not disqualified under G.S. 28A-4-2, upon being presented a certified copy of an affidavit filed in accordance with subsection (b) and made by or on behalf of the heir or creditor or the public administrator  stating:

(1)       The name and address of the affiant and the fact that he or she is the public administrator or an heir or creditor of the decedent;

(2)       The name of the decedent and his residence at time of death;

(3)       The date and place of death of the decedent;

(4)       That 30 days have elapsed since the death of the decedent;

(5)       That the value of all the personal property owned by the estate of the decedent, less liens and encumbrances thereon, does not exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000);

(6)       That no application or petition for appointment of a personal representative is pending or has been granted in any jurisdiction;

(7)       The names and addresses of those persons who are entitled, under the provisions of the Intestate Succession Act, to the personal property of the decedent and their relationship, if any, to the decedent; and

(8)       A description sufficient to identify each tract of real property owned by the decedent at the time of his death."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 28A-25-1.1(a) reads as rewritten: