GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In all other cases, the applicant shall serve the application as provided by G.S. 1A-1, Rule 4 of the Rules of Civil Procedure unless the clerk directs otherwise.  The sheriff shall make such service without demanding his fees in advance.  When the application is filed subsequent to the petition for adjudication of incompetence, the applicant shall serve the application as provided by G.S. 1A-1, Rule 5, Rules of Civil Procedure, unless the clerk directs otherwise."

Sec. 26.  G.S. 35A-1261 reads as rewritten:

"§ 35A-1261.  Return Inventory or account within three months.

Every guardian, within three months after his appointment, shall exhibit to file with the clerk an inventory or account, upon oath, of the estate of his ward; but the clerk may extend such time not exceeding six months, for good cause shown."

Sec. 27.  G.S. 35A-1262 reads as rewritten:

"§ 35A-1262.  Procedure to compel return. inventory or account.