GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A guardian who fails to file a supplementary inventory as required by this section shall be subject to the enforcement provisions of G.S. 35A-1262."

Sec. 30.  The title of Article 13 of Chapter 35A of the General Statutes reads as rewritten:

"ARTICLE 13.

Termination of Guardianship; Estates Without Guardians.

"Removal or Resignation of Guardian; Successor Guardian;

Estates Without Guardians; Termination of Guardianship."

Sec. 31.  Article 13 of Chapter 35A of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 35A-1295. Termination of guardianship.

(a)       Every guardianship shall be terminated and all powers and duties of the guardian provided in Article 9 of this Chapter shall cease when the ward:

(1)       Ceases to be a minor as defined in G.S. 35A-1202(12),

(2)       Is adjudicated to be restored to competency pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 35A-1130, or

(3)       Dies.

(b)       Notwithstanding subsection (a), a guardian of the estate or a general guardian is responsible for all accountings required by Article 10 of this Chapter until the guardian is discharged by the clerk."

Sec. 32.  G.S. 35A-1266 reads as rewritten:

"§ 35A-1266.  Final account. account and discharge of guardian.