GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the interim guardian has authority related to the respondent's estate, the interim guardian shall post a bond in an amount determined by the clerk, with any conditions the clerk may impose, and shall render an account as directed by the clerk.

(f)        When a motion for appointment of an interim guardian has been made, the petitioner may voluntarily dismiss the petition for adjudication of incompetence only prior to the hearing on the motion for appointment of an interim guardian."

Sec. 13.  G.S. 35A-1251, as rewritten by Section 3 of this act, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:

"(21)   To expend estate income for the support, maintenance, and education of the ward's minor children, spouse, and dependents, and to petition the court for prior approval of expenditures from estate principal for these purposes; provided, the clerk, in the original order appointing the guardian or a subsequent order, may require that the expenditures from estate income also be approved in advance.  In determining whether and in what amount to make or approve these expenditures, the guardian or clerk shall take into account the ward's legal obligations to his minor children, spouse, and dependents; the sufficiency of the ward's estate to meet the ward's needs; the needs and resources of the ward's minor children, spouse, and dependents; and the ward's conduct or expressed wishes, prior to becoming incompetent, in regard to the support of these persons."

Sec. 14.  G.S. 35A-1320 is repealed.

Sec. 15.  G.S. 35A-1116(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Except as otherwise provided herein, costs shall be assessed as in special proceedings.