GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If, upon the hearing, the clerk deems the surety entitled to relief, the clerk may order the guardian to give a new bond or to indemnify the surety against apprehended loss, or may remove the guardian from his trust.  If the guardian fails to give a new bond or security to indemnify within a reasonable time when required to do so, the clerk must enter a peremptory order for his removal, and his authority as guardian shall cease."

Sec. 21.  G.S. 35A-1269 reads as rewritten:

"§ 35A-1269.  Commissions.

The superior court clerk shall allow commissions to the guardian for his time and trouble in the management of the ward's estate, in the same manner and under the same rules and restrictions as allowances are made to executors, administrators and collectors under the provisions of G.S. 28A-23-3. G.S. 28A-23-3 and G.S. 28A-23-4."

Sec. 22.  G.S. 35A-1105 reads as rewritten:

"§ 35A-1105.  Petition before clerk.