GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (20)     To execute and deliver all instruments that will accomplish or facilitate the exercise of the powers vested in the guardian."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 35A-1252 reads as rewritten:

"§ 35A-1252.  Guardian's powers in administering minor ward's estate.

In the case of a minor ward, a general guardian or guardian of the estate has the power to perform in a reasonable and prudent manner every act that a reasonable and prudent person would perform incident to the collection, preservation, management, and use of the ward's estate to accomplish the desired result of administering the ward's estate legally and in the ward's best interest, including but not limited to the following specific powers:

(1)       To take possession, for the ward's use, of all the ward's estate, as defined in G.S. 35A-1202(5).

(2)       To receive assets due the ward from any source.

(3)       To maintain any appropriate action or proceeding to obtain support to which the ward is legally entitled, to recover possession of any of the ward's property, to determine the title thereto, or to recover damages for any injury done to any of the ward's property; also, to compromise, adjust, arbitrate, sue on or defend, abandon, or otherwise deal with and settle any other claims in favor of or against the ward.

(4)       To abandon or relinquish all rights in any property when, in the guardian's opinion, acting reasonably and in good faith, it is valueless, or is so encumbered or is otherwise in such condition that it is of no benefit or value to the ward or his estate.

(5)       To vote shares of stock or other securities in person or by general or limited proxy, and to pay sums chargeable or accruing against or on account of securities owned by the ward.

(6)       To insure the ward's assets against damage or loss, at the expense of the ward's estate.

(7)       To pay taxes, assessments, and other expenses incident to the collection, care, administration, and protection of the ward's estate.

(8)       To sell or exercise stock subscription or conversion rights; consent, directly or through a committee or other agent, to the reorganization, consolidation, merger, dissolution, or liquidation of a corporation or other business enterprise.