GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] When the application is filed subsequent to the petition for adjudication of incompetence, the applicant shall serve the application as provided by G.S. 1A-1, Rule 5, Rules of Civil Procedure, unless the clerk directs otherwise."

Sec. 26.  G.S. 35A-1261 reads as rewritten:

"§ 35A-1261.  Return Inventory or account within three months.

Every guardian, within three months after his appointment, shall exhibit to file with the clerk an inventory or account, upon oath, of the estate of his ward; but the clerk may extend such time not exceeding six months, for good cause shown."

Sec. 27.  G.S. 35A-1262 reads as rewritten:

"§ 35A-1262.  Procedure to compel return. inventory or account.

(a)       In cases of default to exhibit the return file the inventory or account required by G.S. 35A-1261, the clerk must issue an order requiring the guardian to file such return forthwith, the inventory or account within the time specified in the order, or to show cause why an attachment should not issue against him. he should not be removed from office or held in civil contempt, or both.  If after due service of the order, the guardian does not, on the return day of within the time specified in the order, file such return, inventory or account, or obtain further time to file the same, the clerk shall issue an attachment against him, and commit him to the common jail of the county until he files such return. may remove him from office, hold him in civil contempt as provided in Article 2 of Chapter 5A, or both.

(b)       The guardian shall be personally liable for the costs of any proceeding incident to his failure to file the inventory or account required by G.S. 35A-1261.  Such costs shall be taxed against him by the clerk and may be collected by deduction from any commissions that may be found due the guardian upon final settlement of the estate."

Sec. 28.  G.S. 35A-1263 is repealed.

Sec. 29.  Article 10 of Chapter 35A of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 35A-1263.1. Supplemental inventory.