GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 35A-1105.  Petition before clerk.

A verified petition for the adjudication of incompetence of an adult, or of a minor who is within six months of reaching majority, may be filed with the clerk by any person, including any State or local human resources agency through its authorized representative."

Sec. 23.  G.S. 35A-1227(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Inter vivos or testamentary gifts transfers to minors may be made and administered according to the North Carolina Uniform Gifts Transfers to Minors Act, Chapter 33 Chapter 33A of the General Statutes."

Sec. 24.  G.S. 35A-1221 reads as rewritten:

"§ 35A-1221.  Petition Application before clerk.

Any person or corporation, including any State or local human resources agency through its authorized representative, may make application for the appointment of a guardian of the estate for any minor or for the appointment of a guardian of the person or general guardian for any minor who has no natural guardian by filing an application with the clerk.  The application shall set forth, to the extent known:

(1)       The minor's name, date of birth, address, and county of residence;

(2)       The names and addresses of the minor's parents, if living, and of other persons known to have an interest in the application for appointment of a guardian; the name and date of death of the minor's deceased parent or parents;

(3)       The applicant's name, address, county of residence, relationship if any to the minor, and interest in the proceeding;

(4)       If a guardian has been appointed for the minor or custody of the minor has been awarded, a statement of the facts relating thereto and a copy of any guardianship or custody order, if available;

(5)       A general statement of the minor's assets and liabilities with an estimate of the value of any property, including any income and receivables to which he is entitled;

(6)       A statement of the reason or reasons that the appointment of a guardian is sought; whether the applicant seeks the appointment of a guardian of the person, a guardian of the estate, or a general guardian; and whom the applicant recommends or seeks to have appointed as such guardian or guardians; and

(7)       Any other information that will assist the clerk in determining the need for a guardian or in appointing a guardian."

Sec. 25.  G.S. 35A-1211 reads as rewritten:

"§ 35A-1211.  Service of application, motions, and notices.