GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In determining whether and in what amount to make or approve these expenditures, the guardian or clerk shall take into account the ward's legal obligations to his minor children, spouse, and dependents; the sufficiency of the ward's estate to meet the ward's needs; the needs and resources of the ward's minor children, spouse, and dependents; and the ward's conduct or expressed wishes, prior to becoming incompetent, in regard to the support of these persons."

Sec. 14.  G.S. 35A-1320 is repealed.

Sec. 15.  G.S. 35A-1116(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Except as otherwise provided herein, costs shall be assessed as in special proceedings.  Costs Costs, including any reasonable fees and expenses of counsel for the petitioner which the clerk, in his discretion, may allow, may be taxed against either party in the discretion of the court unless:

(1)       The clerk finds that the petitioner did not have reasonable grounds to bring the proceeding, in which case costs shall be taxed to the petitioner; or

(2)       The respondent is indigent, in which case the costs shall be waived by the clerk if not taxed against the petitioner as provided above or otherwise paid as provided in subsection (b) or (c)."

Sec. 16.  G.S. 35A-1265(a) reads as rewritten: