GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] When the deed of the commissioner appointed by the court, conveying the lands belonging to the incompetent spouse is executed, probated, and registered, it conveys a good and indefeasible title to the purchaser."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 35A-1231 reads as rewritten:

"§ 35A-1231.  Terms and conditions of bond; increase on sale of realty or personal property.

(a)       Before issuing letters of appointment to a general guardian or guardian of the estate the clerk shall require the guardian to give a bond payable to the State.  The clerk shall determine the value of all the ward's personal property and the rents and profits of the ward's real estate by examining, under oath, the applicant for guardianship or any other person or persons.  The penalty in the bond shall be set as follows:

(1)       Where the bond is executed by personal sureties, the penalty must be at least double the value so determined by the clerk;

(2)       Where the bond is executed by a duly authorized surety company, the penalty may be fixed at not less than one and one-fourth times the value so determined by the clerk;

(3)       Provided, however, the clerk may accept bond in estates where the value determined by the clerk exceeds the sum of one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000), in a sum equal to one hundred and ten percent (110%) of the determined value.

The bond must be secured with two or more sufficient sureties, jointly and severally bound, and must be acknowledged before and approved by the clerk.  The bond must be conditioned on the guardian's faithfully executing the trust reposed in him as such and obeying all lawful orders of the clerk or judge relating to the guardianship of the estate committed to him.  The bond must be recorded in the office of the clerk appointing the guardian, except, if the guardianship is transferred to a different county, it must be recorded in the office of the clerk in the county where the guardianship is docketed.

(b)       If, on application of the guardian, the clerk or judge orders a sale of the ward's property for any of the causes prescribed by law, before the sale is confirmed, the guardian shall be required to file a bond as now required in double the amount of the real property sold, except where the bond is