GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1989 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 490

SENATE BILL 777

 

AN ACT TO IMPROVE THE EFFICIENCY OF THE CHILD SUPPORT ENFORCEMENT PROGRAM BY REPEALING THE COST RECOVERY PROVISIONS REGARDING CHILD SUPPORT SERVICES.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 110-130.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 110-130.1. Non-AFDC services.

(a)       All child support collection and paternity determination services provided under this Article to recipients of public assistance shall be made available to any individual not receiving public assistance in accordance with federal law and as contractually authorized by the nonrecipient, upon proper application and payment of an appropriate a nonrefundable application fee of ten dollars ($10.00). For applicants whose gross household income is equal to or less than two hundred percent (200%) of the then currently established poverty level applicable to the applicant's household size, the application fee shall be five dollars ($5.00). For applicants whose gross household income exceeds such poverty level, the application fee shall be twenty-five dollars ($25.00).

For purposes of this section, 'household income' means the sum of the gross amount of periodically recurring income which accrues to the members of a collective group of individuals living in one residence consisting of a natural or adoptive parent who has custody of a dependent child or children