GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 4. G.S. 45-72(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The holder of a
security instrument conforming to the provisions of this Article, which on
its face does not show that the making of future advances is obligatory, Article
shall, at the request of the maker of the security instrument or his
successor in title promptly furnish to him a statement duly executed and
acknowledged in such form as to meet the requirements for the execution and
acknowledgment of deeds, setting forth in substance the following:
'This is to certify that the total outstanding balance of all obligations, the payment of which is secured by that certain instrument executed by __________, dated__________, recorded in book _____ at page _____ in the office of the Register of Deeds of _____ County, North Carolina, is $________, of which amount $________ represents principal.
No future advances will be made under the aforesaid instrument, except such expense as it may become necessary to advance to preserve the security now held.
This _______________ day of ________, 19_____
___________________________
(Signature and Acknowledgment)'."
Sec. 5. This act shall become effective October 1, 1989, and shall apply only to security instruments executed on or after that date.
In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 28th day of June, 1989.