GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
1989 SESSION
CHAPTER 496
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 45-67 reads as rewritten:
"§ 45-67. Definition.
As used in this Article, 'security instrument' means a
mortgage, deed of trust, or other instrument relating to real property securing
an obligation or obligations to a person, firm, or corporation specifically
named in such instrument, as distinguished from being included in a class of
security holders referred to therein, instrument for the payment of
money."
Sec. 2. G.S. 45-68 reads as rewritten:
"§ 45-68. Requirements.
A security instrument, otherwise valid, shall secure future obligations which may from time to time be incurred thereunder so as to give priority thereto as provided in G.S. 45-70, if:
(1) Such security instrument shows:
a.