GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       'Debt' means any liquidated sum due and owing any claimant agency which has accrued through contract, subrogation, tort, operation of law, or any other legal theory regardless of whether there is an outstanding judgment for that sum.

(4)       'Department' means the North Carolina Department of Revenue.

(5)       'Refund' means any individual's North Carolina income tax refund.

(6)       'Net proceeds collected' means gross proceeds collected through final setoff against a debtor's refund minus any collection assistance fee charged by the Department."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 105A-8(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      A hearing on a contested claim, other than a claim of a constituent institution of The University of North Carolina, or a claim of the Employment Security Commission of North Carolina, shall be conducted in accordance with Article 3 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes.  A hearing on a contested claim of a constituent institution of The University of North Carolina shall be conducted in accordance with administrative procedures approved by the Attorney General.  A hearing on a contested claim of the Employment Security Commission of North Carolina shall be conducted in accordance with regulations adopted by the Employment Security Commission of North Carolina.