GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A hearing on a contested claim of a constituent institution of The University of North Carolina shall be conducted in accordance with administrative procedures approved by the Attorney General.  A hearing on a contested claim of the Employment Security Commission of North Carolina shall be conducted in accordance with regulations adopted by the Employment Security Commission of North Carolina.  Additionally, it shall be determined at the hearing whether the claimed sum asserted as due and owing is correct, and if not, an adjustment to the claim shall be made."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 105A-9 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105A-9.  Appeals from hearings.

Appeals from action taken at hearings allowed under this Article shall be in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 150A, 150B of the General Statutes, the Administrative Procedure Act, except that the place of initial judicial review shall be the superior court for the county in which the debtor resides.  Appeals from actions allowed under this Article conducted by the Employment Security Commission of North Carolina shall be in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 96 of the General Statutes."

Sec. 4.  This act is effective upon ratification.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 30th day of June, 1989.