GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] the rules but shall not be subject to grading. A mobile food unit or
pushcart shall comply with the rules and shall be operated in
conjunction with a permitted restaurant restaurant. but shall
not be subject to grading.
This Part shall not apply to private homes offering bed and
breakfast accommodations to eight or less persons per night until such time as
the Health Services Commission adopts rules regulating them in accordance with
this Part. The Commission is authorized and directed to adopt reasonable rules
pursuant hereto to become effective no later than July 1, 1984."
Sec. 4. G.S. 130A-248(a3) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(3a) The appropriate and reasonable use of gloves or utensils by employees who handle unwrapped food."
Sec. 5. Chapter 249, Session Laws of 1989 is repealed.
Sec. 6. Sections 1 through 3 of this act shall become effective February 1, 1990. Section 4 of this act shall become effective July 1, 1990. Section 5 of this act is effective upon ratification.