GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1989 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 717

SENATE BILL 544

 

AN ACT TO MAKE TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS IN THE DISABILITY INCOME PLAN OF NORTH CAROLINA.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 135-5(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Service Retirement Benefits. -

(1)       Any member may retire upon written application to the Board of Trustees setting forth at what time, as of the first day of a calendar month, not less than one day nor more than 90 days subsequent to the execution of and filing thereof, he desires to be retired: Provided, that the said member at the time so specified for his retirement shall have attained the age of 60 years and have at least five years of membership service or shall have completed 30 years of creditable service.

(2)       Repealed by Session Laws 1983 (Regular Session, 1984), c. 1019, s. 1.

(3)       Any member who was in service October 8, 1981, who had attained 60 years of age, may retire upon written application to the Board of Trustees setting forth at what time, as of the first day of a calendar month, not less than one day nor more than 90 days subsequent to the execution and filing thereof, he desires to be retired.

(4)       Any member who is a law-enforcement officer, and who attains age 50 and completes 15 or more years of creditable service in this capacity or who attains age 55 and completes five or more years of creditable service in this capacity, may retire upon written application to the Board of Trustees setting forth at what time, as of the first day of a calendar month, not less than one day nor more than 90 days subsequent to the execution and filing thereof, he desires to be retired; Provided, also, any member who has met the conditions herein required but does not retire, and later becomes a teacher or an employee other than as a law-enforcement officer shall continue to have the right to commence retirement.

(5)       Any member who is eligible for and is being paid a benefit under the Disability Income Plan as provided in G.S. 135-105 or G.S. 135-106 shall be deemed a member in service and may not retire under the provisions of this section.