GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This death benefit shall be a lump-sum payment in the amount of five thousand dollars ($5,000) upon the completion of twenty-four months of contributions required under this subsection.  Should death occur before the completion of twenty-four months of contributions required under this subsection, the deceased retired member's surviving spouse or legal representative if not survived by a spouse shall be paid the sum of the retired member's contributions required by this subsection plus interest to be determined by the Board of Trustees."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 135-101(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      'Benefits' shall mean the monthly disability income payments made pursuant to the provisions of this Article.  In the event of death or termination of benefits on or after the first day of a month, the monthly benefit shall not be prorated and shall equal the benefits paid in the previous month."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 135-101 is amended by adding two new subdivisions to read:

"(20)   'Trial Rehabilitation' shall mean a return to service in any capacity, if the return occurs within the waiting period as provided in G.S. 135-104 and shall mean a return to service in the same capacity that existed prior to the disability if the return occurs within the short-term disability period as provided in G.S. 135-105.

(21)     'Workers' Compensation' shall mean any disabililty income benefits provided under the North Carolina Workers' Compensation Act, excluding any payments for a permanent partial disability rating."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 135-104(a) reads as rewritten: