GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(20)   'Trial Rehabilitation' shall mean a return to service in any capacity, if the return occurs within the waiting period as provided in G.S. 135-104 and shall mean a return to service in the same capacity that existed prior to the disability if the return occurs within the short-term disability period as provided in G.S. 135-105.

(21)     'Workers' Compensation' shall mean any disabililty income benefits provided under the North Carolina Workers' Compensation Act, excluding any payments for a permanent partial disability rating."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 135-104(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      A participant shall receive no benefits from the Plan for a period of 60 continuous calendar days from the onset of disability determined as the last actual day of service service, the day of the disabling event if the disabling event occurred on a day other than a normal workday, or the day succeeding at least 365 calendar days after service as a teacher or employee, whichever is later.  These 60 continuous calendar days may be considered the waiting period before benefits are payable from the Plan.  During this waiting period, a participant may be paid such continuation of salary as provided by an employer through the use of sick leave, vacation leave or any other salary continuation."

Sec. 10.  G.S. 135-105 reads as rewritten:

"§ 135-105.  Short-term disability benefits.