GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       The member had designated as the principal beneficiary, to receive a return of accumulated contributions at the time of his death, one and only one person, and

(2)       The member had not instructed the Board of Trustees in writing that he did not wish the provision of this subsection to apply."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 135-5(d4) reads as rewritten:

"(d4)    Allowance on Disability Retirement of Persons Retiring on or after July 1, 1982, but Who Left Service prior to January 1, 1988. - Upon retirement for disability, in accordance with subsection (c) of this section on or after July 1, 1982 but prior to January 1, 1988, 1982, a member who left service prior to January 1, 1988 shall receive a service retirement allowance if he has qualified for an unreduced service retirement allowance; otherwise the allowance shall be equal to a service retirement allowance calculated on the member's average final compensation prior to his disability retirement and the creditable service he would have had had he continued in service until the earliest date on which he would have qualified for an unreduced service retirement allowance."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 135-5(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Reexamination of Beneficiaries Retired for Disability. - The provisions of this subsection shall be applicable to members retired on a disability retirement allowance prior to January 1, 1988 and shall not be applicable to members in service on or after January 1, 1988. Once each year during the first five years following retirement of a member on a disability retirement allowance, and once in every three-year period thereafter, the Board of Trustees may, and upon his application shall, require any disability beneficiary who has not yet attained the age of 60 years to undergo a medical examination, such examination to be made at the place of residence of said beneficiary or other place mutually agreed upon, by a physician or physicians designated by the Board of Trustees. Should any disability beneficiary who has not yet attained the age of 60 years refuse to submit to at least one medical examination in any such year by a physician or physicians designated by the Board of Trustees, his allowance may be discontinued until his withdrawal of such refusal, and should his refusal continue for one year all his rights in and to his pension may be revoked by the Board of Trustees.

(1)       The Board of Trustees shall determine whether a disability beneficiary is engaged in or is able to engage in a gainful occupation paying more than the difference, as hereinafter indexed, between his disability retirement allowance and the gross compensation earned as an employee during the 12 consecutive months of service in the final 48 months prior to retirement producing the highest gross compensation excluding any compensation received on account of termination. If the disability beneficiary is earning or is able to earn more than the difference, the portion of his disability retirement allowance not provided by his contributions shall be reduced to an amount which, together with the portion of the disability retirement allowance provided by his contributions and the amount earnable by him shall equal the amount of his gross compensation prior