GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any beneficiary exceeding the earnings limitations shall notify the Plan by the fifth of the month succeeding the month in which the earnings were received of the amount of earnings in excess of the limitations herein provided.  Failure to report excess earnings may result in a suspension or termination of benefits as determined by the Board of Trustees."

Sec. 12. G.S. 135-112(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      All benefit recipients under the former Disability Salary Continuation Plan provided for in G.S. 135-34 and the rules adopted thereto shall become beneficiaries under this Plan under the same provisions and conditions including the benefit amounts payable as were provided under the former Disability Salary Continuation Plan.  Any benefit recipient under the former Disability Salary Continuation Plan who returns to service on or after January 1, 1988, who subsequently becomes disabled due to the same disabling condition within 90 days after restoration to service shall not become a participant of the Disability Income Plan but shall be entitled to a restoration of the disability benefit under the same provisions and conditions, including the benefit amounts payable, as were provided under the former Disability Salary Continuation Plan, and shall be entitled to make application for disability retirement benefits under the Retirement System under the same provisions and conditions as were provided members whose service terminated prior to January 1, 1988."

Sec. 13.  Section 29(g) of Chapter 738 of the 1987 Session Laws reads as rewritten:

"(g)      G.S. 135-5(e) and G.S. 128-7(e) 128-27(e) are amended by adding a new subdivision to the end of each designated as (6) to read: