GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Statutes;

(12)     Accepted payment in advance for services not performed within a reasonable time period.

(b)       The revocation or suspension of a license or registration by the Board as provided in subsection (a) shall be in writing, stating the grounds upon which the Board decision is based. The aggrieved person shall have the right to appeal from such decision as provided in Chapter 150A of the General Statutes."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 74D-11 reads as rewritten:

"§ 74D-11.  Enforcement.

(a)       The Board is authorized to apply in its own name to any judge of the Superior Court of the General Court of Justice for an injunction in order to prevent any violation or threatened violation of the provisions of this Chapter.

(b)       Any person, firm, association, or corporation of their agents and employees violating any of the provisions of this Chapter or knowingly violating any rule promulgated to implement this Chapter shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and punishable by a fine of up to five hundred dollars ($500.00), by imprisonment for a term not to exceed one year, or by both, in the discretion of the court. The Attorney General, or his representative, shall have concurrent jurisdiction with the district attorneys of this State to prosecute violations of this Chapter.

(c)       The regulation of alarm systems businesses shall be exclusive to the Board; however, any city or county shall be permitted to require an alarm systems business operating within its jurisdiction to register and to supply information regarding its license, and may adopt an ordinance to require users of alarm systems to obtain revocable permits when alarm usage involves automatic signal transmission to a law-enforcement agency.