GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1989 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 730

SENATE BILL 458

 

AN ACT TO AMEND THE LAW CONCERNING ALARM SYSTEMS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 74D-2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 74D-2.  Licenses required.

(a)       No person, firm, association or corporation shall engage in or hold itself out as engaging in an alarm systems business without first being licensed in accordance with this act. For purposes of this Chapter an 'alarm systems business' is defined as any person, firm, association or corporation which sells or attempts to sell by engaging in a personal solicitation at a residence or business when combined with personal inspection of the interior of the residence or business to advise on specific types and specific locations of alarm system devices, installs, services, monitors or responds to electrical, electronic or mechanical alarm signal devices, burglar alarms, television cameras or still cameras used to detect burglary, breaking or entering, intrusion, shoplifting, pilferage, or theft, for a fee or other valuable consideration. theft.

(b)       Any person in possession of a valid Alarm Systems Business License issued under Chapter 74C of the General Statutes before the enactment of this Chapter shall be issued an appropriate substitute license under this Chapter.

(c)       (1)       A No business entity other than a sole proprietorship shall not do business under this Chapter unless the business entity has in its employ a designated resident qualifying agent who meets the requirements for a license issued under this Chapter and who is in fact is, in fact, licensed under the provisions of this Chapter. Chapter, unless otherwise approved by the Board. Provided, however, that this approval shall not be given unless the business entity has and continuously maintains in this State a registered agent who shall be an individual resident in this State.  Service upon the registered agent appointed by the business entity of any process, notice or demand required by or permitted by law to be served upon the business entity by the Alarm Systems Licensing Board shall be binding upon the business entity and the licensee.