GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The policy of liability shall be approved by the Board as to form, execution, and terms thereon.

(f)        Every licensee shall at all times maintain on file with the Board a certificate of insurance required by this Chapter in full force and effect and upon failure to do so, the license of such licensee shall be automatically suspended and shall not be reinstated until an application therefor, in the form prescribed by the Board, is filed together with a proper insurance certificate."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 74D-10 reads as rewritten:

"§ 74D-10.  Suspension or revocation of licenses; licenses and registrations; appeal.

(a)       The Board may, after notice and an opportunity for hearing, suspend or revoke a license or registration issued under this Chapter if it is determined that the licensee or registrant has:

(1)       Made any false statement or given any false information in connection with any application for a license or for the renewal or reinstatement of a license;

(2)       Violated any provision of this Chapter;

(3)       Violated any rule promulgated by the Board pursuant to the authority contained in this Chapter;

(4)       Been convicted of any crime involving moral turpitude or any other crime involving violence or the illegal use, carrying, or possession of a dangerous weapon;

(5)       Failed to correct business practices or procedures that have resulted in a prior reprimands reprimand by the Board;

(6)       Impersonated or permitted or aided and abetted any other person to impersonate a law-enforcement officer of the United States, this State, or any of its political subdivisions;

(7)       Engaged in or permitted any employee to engage in any alarm systems business when not lawfully in possession of a valid license issued under the provisions of this Chapter;

(8)       Committed an unlawful breaking or entering, assault, battery, or kidnapping;

(9)       Committed any other act which is a ground for the denial of an application for a license under this Chapter;

(10)     Failure to maintain the certificate of liability required by this Chapter;

(11)     Any judgment of incompetency by a court having jurisdiction under Chapter 35A or former Chapter 35 of the General Statutes or commitment to a mental health facility for treatment of mental illness, as defined in G.S. 122-36(d), by a court having jurisdiction under Article 5A of Chapter 122 of the General Statutes. Statutes;

(12)     Accepted payment in advance for services not performed within a reasonable time period.