GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] agency in the course and scope of any private employment which is subject to
regulation by the provisions of this Chapter; provided that nothing in this
section shall be construed to prohibit the holder of a company police
commission under Chapter 74A of the General Statutes from being licensed under
this Chapter or being employed by a licensee under this Chapter.
(e) No licensee
shall hold himself out as employed by or licensed by the State Bureau of
Investigation.
(f) No
sworn court official shall be licensed or registered under this Chapter."
Sec. 14. G.S. 74C-17(c) and (d) read as rewritten:
"(c) In lieu of revocation or suspension of a license or permit under G.S. 74C-12, a civil penalty of not more than two thousand dollars ($2,000) may be assessed by the Board against any person or business who violates any provision of this Chapter or any rule of the Board adopted pursuant to this Chapter. In determining the amount of any penalty, the Board shall consider the degree and extent of harm caused by the violation.
(d) Proceedings for the