GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] interpreting, evaluating, or analyzing facts or evidence submitted by another
in order to determine the cause or effect of physical or psychological
occurrences, and furnishes his opinion give their opinions and
findings to the requesting source or to a designee of the requestor.
(13) A person who works regularly and exclusively as an employee of an employer in connection with the business affairs of that employer. If the employee is an armed security guard and wears, carries, or possesses a firearm in the performance of his duties, the provisions of G.S. 74C-13 apply.
(14) An employee of a security department of a private business that conducts investigations exclusively on matters internal to the business affairs of the business."
Sec. 4. G.S. 74C-4(a) and (g) read as rewritten:
"(a) The Private
Protective Services Board is hereby established in the Department of Justice to
administer the licensing and set educational and training requirements for
persons, firms, associations, and corporations engaged in the a private
protective services businesses profession within this State.
(g) All decisions
heretofore made by the Private Protective Services Board, established pursuant
to Chapter 74B, shall remain in full force and effect unless and until repealed