GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A certified copy of the order shall be delivered to the appellant and to the clerk of the board of commissioners of the county from which the appeal was taken, and the abstracts and tax records of the county shall be corrected to reflect the Commission's order."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 105-288(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Creation and Membership. - The Property Tax Commission is created.  It consists of five members, three of whom are appointed by the Governor and two of whom are appointed by the General Assembly.  Of the two appointments by the General Assembly, one shall be made upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the other shall be made upon the recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate.  The terms of the members appointed by the Governor and of the member appointed upon the recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate are for four years.  Of the members appointed for four-year terms, two expire on June 30 of each odd-numbered year.  The term of the member appointed upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives is for two years and it expires on June 30 of each odd-numbered year.  The General Assembly shall make its appointments in accordance with G.S. 120-121 and shall fill a vacancy in accordance with G.S. 120-122.  A vacancy occurs on the Commission when a member resigns, is removed, or dies.  The person appointed to fill a vacancy shall serve for the balance of the unexpired term.  The Governor may remove any member for misfeasance, malfeasance, or nonfeasance.

The Commission shall have a chair and a vice-chair.  The Governor shall designate one of the Commission members as the chair, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor.  The members of the Commission shall elect a vice-chair from among its membership.  The vice-chair serves until the member's regularly appointed term expires."

Sec. 3.  This act becomes effective August 1, 1992.  Section 1 of this act applies to appeals pending or filed on or after that date.  This act does not affect the current term of the member of the Property Tax Commission appointed by the President of the Senate.