GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 1991

 

 

CHAPTER 1016

SENATE BILL 1262

 

AN ACT TO MODIFY THE PROCEDURE FOR PROPERTY TAX APPEALS BEFORE THE PROPERTY TAX COMMISSION FROM APPRAISAL AND LISTING DECISIONS, AND TO CHANGE THE AUTHORITY TO APPOINT ONE MEMBER OF THE PROPERTY TAX COMMISSION FROM THE PRESIDENT OF THE SENATE TO THE PRESIDENT PRO TEMPORE OF THE SENATE.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 105-290(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Appeals from Appraisal and Listing Decisions. - The Property Tax Commission shall hear and decide appeals from decisions concerning the listing, appraisal, or assessment of property made by county boards of equalization and review and boards of county commissioners.  Any property owner of the county may except to an order of the county board of equalization and review or the board of county commissioners concerning the listing, appraisal, or assessment of property and appeal the order to the Property Tax Commission.

(1)       In such these cases, taxpayers and persons having ownership interests in the property subject to taxation may file separate appeals or joint appeals at the election of one or more of the taxpayers. It is the intent of this provision that all owners of a single item of personal property or tract or parcel of real property be allowed to join in one appeal and also that any taxpayer be allowed to include in one appeal all objections timely presented regardless of the fact that the listing or valuation of more than one item of personal property or tract or parcel of real property is the subject of the appeal.

(2)       When an appeal is filed, the Property Tax Commission shall provide a hearing before representatives of the Commission or the full Commission as specified in this subdivision.

a.         Hearing by Commission Representatives. - The Commission is empowered to authorize any member or may authorize one or more members of the Commission or employee employees of the Department of Revenue to hear an appeal, to make examinations and investigations, to have made from stenographic notes a full and complete record of the evidence offered at the hearing, and to make recommended findings of fact and conclusions of law. Should the Commission elect to follow this procedure, it shall fix the time and place at which its representative or representatives will hear the appeal and, at least 10 days before the hearing, give written notice thereof of the hearing to the appellant and to the clerk of the board of