GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
1991 SESSION
CHAPTER 30
AN ACT TO ELIMINATE THE FRANCHISE TAX INITIAL RETURN AND TO INCREASE THE MINIMUM FRANCHISE TAX.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 105-123 is repealed.
Sec. 2. G.S. 105-114(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Nature of Taxes. The taxes levied in this Article upon persons and partnerships are for the privilege of engaging in business or doing the act named. The taxes levied in this Article upon corporations are privilege or excise taxes levied upon:
(1) Corporations organized under the laws of this State for the existence of the corporate rights and privileges granted by their charters, and the enjoyment, under the protection of the laws of this State, of the powers, rights, privileges and immunities derived from the State by the form of such existence; and
(2) Corporations not organized under the laws of this State for doing business in this State and for the benefit and protection which such corporations receive from the government and laws of this State in doing business in this State.
If the corporation is organized under the laws of this State,
the payment of the taxes levied by this Article shall be a condition precedent
to the right to continue in such form of organization; and if the corporation
is not organized under the laws of this State, payment of these taxes shall be
a condition precedent to the right to continue to engage in doing business in this
State. The taxes levied in this Article or schedule shall be for the
fiscal year of the State in which the taxes become due; except that the taxes
levied in G.S. 105-122 and G.S. 105-123 shall be for the income year of
the corporation in which the taxes become due."
Sec. 3. G.S. 105-120.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-120.1. Franchise or privilege tax on street bus or similar street transportation system for the transportation of passengers for hire.
(a) Every person, firm or
corporation, domestic or foreign, other than municipal corporations, owning