GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 7. G.S. 105-127(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Every corporation,
domestic or foreign, from which a report is required by law to be made to the
Secretary of Revenue, shall, unless otherwise provided, pay to said Secretary
annually the franchise tax as required by G.S. 105-122 and 105-123. G.S.
105-122."
Sec. 8. This act is effective for taxable years beginning on or after September 1, 1991.
In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 2nd day of April, 1991.
───────────────────
James C. Gardner
President of the Senate
───────────────────