GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] and/or operating a street railway, street bus or similar street transportation
system for the transportation of passengers for hire shall on or before the
first day of June of each year pay to the Secretary of Revenue an annual
franchise or privilege tax in the amount of twenty-five dollars ($25.00).
thirty-five dollars ($35.00).
(b) Businesses taxed
under this section shall not be required to pay the franchise tax imposed by
G.S. 105-122 or 105-123 and no county, city or town shall impose a
franchise, license or privilege tax upon the business taxed under this
section."
Sec. 4. G.S. 105-120.2(b)(1) reads as rewritten:
"(b)(1) Every corporation taxed under this section shall
annually pay to the Secretary of Revenue, at the time the report and statement
are due, a franchise or privilege tax, which is hereby levied, at the rate of
one dollar and fifty cents ($1.50) per one thousand dollars ($1,000) of the
amount determined under subsection (a) of this section, but in no case shall
the tax be more than seventy-five thousand dollars ($75,000) nor less than twenty-five
dollars ($25.00). thirty-five dollars ($35.00)."
Sec. 5. G.S. 105-122(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) After determining the
proportion of its total capital stock, surplus and undivided profits as set out
in subsection (c) of this section, which amount so determined shall in no case