GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] section."
Sec. 4. G.S. 105-120.2(b)(1) reads as rewritten:
"(b)(1) Every corporation taxed under this section shall
annually pay to the Secretary of Revenue, at the time the report and statement
are due, a franchise or privilege tax, which is hereby levied, at the rate of
one dollar and fifty cents ($1.50) per one thousand dollars ($1,000) of the
amount determined under subsection (a) of this section, but in no case shall
the tax be more than seventy-five thousand dollars ($75,000) nor less than twenty-five
dollars ($25.00). thirty-five dollars ($35.00)."
Sec. 5. G.S. 105-122(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) After determining the
proportion of its total capital stock, surplus and undivided profits as set out
in subsection (c) of this section, which amount so determined shall in no case
be less than fifty-five percent (55%) of the appraised value as determined for
ad valorem taxation of all the real and tangible personal property in this
State of each such corporation plus the total appraised value of intangible
property returned for taxation of intangible personal property as herein
specified nor less than its total actual investment in tangible property in
this State, every corporation taxed under this section shall annually pay to
the Secretary of Revenue, at the time the report and statement are due, a
franchise or privilege tax, which is hereby levied at the rate of one dollar
and fifty cents ($1.50) per one thousand dollars ($1,000) of the total amount
of capital stock, surplus and undivided profits as herein provided. The
tax imposed in this section shall in no case be less than twenty-five
dollars ($25.00) thirty-five dollars ($35.00) and shall be for the
privilege of carrying on, doing business, and/or the continuance of articles of
incorporation or domestication of each such corporation in this State.
Appraised value of tangible property including real estate shall be the ad
valorem valuation for the calendar year next preceding the due date of the
franchise tax return. Appraised value of intangible property shall be the
total gross valuation required to be reported for intangible tax purposes on
April 15 coincident with or next preceding the due date of the franchise tax
return. The term 'total actual investment in tangible property' as used
in this section shall be construed to mean the total original purchase price or
consideration to the reporting taxpayer of its tangible properties, including
real estate, in this State plus additions and improvements thereto less reserve
for depreciation as permitted for income tax purposes, and also less any