GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)       Notwithstanding levying authority in existence prior to the merger, the board of county commissioners shall, upon merger of the administrative units, have the exclusive authority to levy the supplemental tax expanded in accordance with this section, provided that the tax shall be levied at a rate not to exceed the rate of the supplemental school tax in effect prior to the merger of the school administrative units."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 115C-501 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(i)       To Vote School Bonds and Taxes in Certain Merged School Administrative Units. - Elections for the purpose of authorizing the levy of certain taxes and the issuance of bonds shall be called by a merged school administrative unit described in G.S. 115C-513 with the consent of the boards of county commissioners of both counties in which the merged unit is located.  The election shall be conducted and the results canvassed by the boards of elections of both counties.  The boards of elections shall certify the results of the election to the board of education of the merged school administrative unit.  The board of education shall certify and declare the result of the election, which shall be determined on an aggregate basis from the results certified by the boards of elections.  The board of education shall publish a statement of the result once as provided in the Local Government Bond Act, Article 4 of Chapter 159 of the General Statutes."

Sec. 3.  Article 36 of Chapter 115C of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 115C-513. Special tax for certain merged school administrative units.

(a)       Scope.