GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The tax shall be shown separately on the tax receipts for the fiscal year.  Collections shall be remitted to the merged school administrative unit within 10 days after the close of each calendar month.  Partial payments shall be proportionally divided between the county collecting the tax and the merged school administrative unit.  The board of commissioners of each county collecting the tax levied under this section may, in its discretion, deduct from the proceeds of the tax the actual additional cost to the county of computing, billing, and collecting the tax."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 159-44(4) reads as rewritten:

"(4)      'Unit,' 'unit of local government,' or 'local government' means counties; cities, towns, and incorporated villages; sanitary districts; mosquito control districts; hospital districts; merged school administrative units described in G.S. 115C-513; metropolitan sewerage districts; metropolitan water districts; county water and sewer districts; regional public transportation authorities; and special airport districts."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 159-48(e) reads as rewritten: