GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A county or municipality that has pledged amounts distributed under this section in payment of a loan agreement with the Agency may apply the amount the loan agreement requires."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 105-472(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      The net proceeds of the tax collected in a taxing county shall be divided between the county and the municipalities therein in proportion to the total amount of ad valorem taxes levied by each on property having a tax situs in the taxing county during the fiscal year next preceding such distribution. For purposes of this section, the amount of the ad valorem taxes levied by such county or municipality shall include any ad valorem taxes levied by such county or municipality in behalf of a taxing district or districts and collected by the county or municipality. In addition, the amount of taxes levied by a county shall include any ad valorem taxes levied by a merged school administrative unit described in G.S. 115C-513 in the part of the unit located in the county.  In computing the amount of tax proceeds to be distributed to any county or municipality, the amount of any ad valorem taxes levied but not substantially collected shall be ignored. Each county and municipality receiving a distributable share of the sales and use tax levied under this Article shall in turn immediately share the proceeds with any district or districts in behalf of which the county or municipality levied ad valorem taxes in the proportion that the district levy bears to the total levy of the county or municipality. Any county or municipality which fails to provide the Department of Revenue with information concerning ad valorem taxes levied by that county or municipality adequate to permit a timely determination of the appropriate share of that county or municipality of tax proceeds collected under this Article may be excluded by the Secretary from each quarterly distribution with respect to which such information was not provided in a timely manner, and such tax proceeds shall then be distributed only to the governmental unit or units whose information was provided in a timely manner.