GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (19)     Establishing and operating a hospital and other provider bill audit program and a fraud detection program.

(20)     Determining administrative and medical policies that are not in direct conflict with Part 3 of this Article upon the advice of the Claims Processor and upon the advice of the Plan's consulting actuary when Plan costs are involved.

(21)     Supervising the payment of claims and all other disbursements under this Article, including the recovery of any disbursements that are not made in accordance with the provisions of this Article."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 135-39.5B reads as rewritten:

"§ 135-39.5B.  Prepaid plans.

The Executive Administrator and Board of Trustees may, after consultation with the Committee on Employee Hospital and Medical Benefits, provide for optional prepaid hospital and medical benefits plans.  Benefits offered under such optional plans shall be comparable to those offered under the Plan.  The amounts of State funds contributed for such optional plans shall not be more than the amounts contributed for each person eligible under G.S. 135-40.2 on a noncontributory Employee Only basis, with the person selecting an optional plan paying any excess, if necessary.  The amount of State funds contributed to such optional plans shall also not exceed the amount of an optional plan's cost for Employee Only coverage. The provisions of G.S. 57B-11 shall not apply to any optional prepaid hospital and medical benefits plans provided for by the Executive Administrator and Board of Trustees. The Executive Administrator and Board of Trustees are authorized to assess and collect fees from participating optional plans provided by this section for administrative purposes and for risk management purposes.  Such fees may be based upon the enrollees' risk factors and the number and types of contracts enrolled by each participating optional plan, and may be collected by the Plan in a manner prescribed by the Executive Administrator and Board of Trustees.  In no instance shall benefits be paid under Part 3 of this Article for persons enrolled in an optional prepaid hospital and medical benefit plan authorized under this section on and after the effective date of enrollment in the optional prepaid plan, except in cases of continuous hospital confinement approved by the Executive Administrator."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 135-39.6A reads as rewritten:

"§ 135-39.6A.  Premiums set.