GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       The remainder of Division IV of Article 4 of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes is repealed.

(c)       G.S. 105-320(a)(16) reads as rewritten:

"(16)   The total assessed value of farm machinery, attachments, and repair parts of individual owners and Subchapter "S"S corporations engaged in farming subject to the income tax credit in G.S. 105-163.07 105-151.21 and the amount of ad valorem taxes due by an individual farmer or a Subchapter "S"S corporation engaged in farming on farm machinery, attachments, and repair parts subject to that credit."

Sec. 15.  G.S. 105-164.3(5) reads as rewritten:

"(5)      'Engaged in business' shall mean means maintaining, occupying or using permanently or temporarily, directly or indirectly, or through a subsidiary or agent, by whatever name called, any office, place of distribution, sales or sample room or place, warehouse or storage place, or other place of business, for the selling or delivering of tangible personal property for storage, use or consumption in this State, or permanently or temporarily, directly or through a subsidiary, having any representative, agent, salesman, canvasser or solicitor operating in this State in such selling or delivering, and the fact that any corporate retailer, agent or subsidiary engaged in business in this State may not be legally domesticated or qualified to do business in this State shall be is immaterial. It shall also mean the also means maintaining in this State, either permanently or temporarily, directly or through a subsidiary, tangible personal property for the purpose of lease or rental.  It shall also mean also means making a mail order sale, as defined in subdivision (8a) of this section, if one of the conditions listed in G.S. 105-164.8(b) is met."

Sec. 16.  G.S. 105-164.8(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      A retailer who makes a mail order sale is engaged in business in this State and is subject to the tax levied under this Article if one of the following conditions is met: