GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (If If the return was prepared by a person other than the taxpayer, that the preparer's affirmation shall state that it is based on all information of which the preparer has any knowledge.)' knowledge.  The Secretary shall prepare blank forms for the returns, distribute them throughout the State, and furnish them upon application; but failure to receive or secure the form shall not relieve any taxpayer from the obligation of filing a return required by this Division."

Sec. 13.  G.S. 105-159.1(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Every individual whose income tax liability for the taxable year is one dollar ($1.00) or more may designate on his or her income tax return that one dollar ($1.00) of the amount of tax paid by him or her to the Department tax shall be paid to the State Treasurer for the use of all political parties.  In the case of a married couple filing a joint return whose income tax liability for the taxable year is two dollars ($2.00) or more, each spouse may designate on the income tax return that one dollar ($1.00) of the tax shall be paid to the State Treasurer for the use of all political parties. by the Secretary The Secretary shall credit all amounts so designated to the State Treasurer for the use of all political parties upon a pro rata basis according to their respective party voter registrations according to the most recent certification of the State Board of Elections. Elections; Provided, however, that no political party with less than one percent (1%) of the total number of registered voters in the State shall receive any of these funds, and the registration of such a party shall not be included in calculating the pro rata distribution.  As used in this section, the term 'political party' means one of the following that has at least one percent (1%) of the total number of registered voters in the State:

(1)       a A political party which that at the last preceding general State election received at least ten percent (10%) of the entire vote cast in the State for Governor or for presidential electors, electors.

(2)       a A group of voters who by July 1 of the preceding calendar year, by virtue of a petition as a new political party, had duly qualified as a new political party within the meaning of Chapter 163 of the General Statutes."

Sec. 14.  (a) G.S. 105-163.07 is recodified as G.S. 105-151.21 and reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-163.07.  Income tax credit fro property taxes paid on farm machinery by individuals and certain corporations. 105-151.21.  Credit for property taxes paid on farm machinery.

(a)       Credit.