GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 5.  G.S. 105-102.5(b)(10) reads as rewritten:

"(10)   Manufacturing ice cream using counter freezer equipment and selling the ice cream at retail; and selling at retail ice cream purchased from a manufacturer other than a manufacturer who has paid the tax imposed in G.S. 105-97(a).  For the purpose of this subdivision, 'ice cream' means ice cream, frozen custards, sherbets, water ices, yogurt, and/or similar frozen products."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 105-130.27(f) and G.S. 105-151.6(f) are repealed.

Sec. 7.  G.S. 105-131.8(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Each shareholder of an S Corporation shall be is allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by Division II of this Article in an amount equal to the shareholder's pro rata share of the tax credits for which the S Corporation is eligible."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 105-134.2(b) reads as rewritten: