GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] It shall also mean the also means maintaining in this State, either permanently or temporarily, directly or through a subsidiary, tangible personal property for the purpose of lease or rental.  It shall also mean also means making a mail order sale, as defined in subdivision (8a) of this section, if one of the conditions listed in G.S. 105-164.8(b) is met."

Sec. 16.  G.S. 105-164.8(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      A retailer who makes a mail order sale is engaged in business in this State and is subject to the tax levied under this Article if one of the following conditions is met:

(1)       The retailer is a corporation engaged in business under the laws of this State or a person domiciled in, a resident of, or a citizen of, this State;

(2)       The retailer maintains retail establishments or offices in this State, whether the mail order sales thus subject to taxation by this State result from or are related in any other way to the activities of such establishments or offices;

(3)       The retailer has representatives in this State who solicit business or transact business on behalf of the retailer, whether the mail order sales thus subject to taxation by this State result from or are related in any other way to such solicitation or transaction of business;

(4)       The property was delivered in this State in fulfillment of a sales contract that was entered into in this State, in accordance with applicable conflict of laws rules, when a person in this State accepted an offer by ordering the property;

(5)       The retailer, by purposefully or systematically exploiting the market provided by this State by any media-assisted, media-facilitated, or media-solicited means, including direct mail advertising, distribution of catalogues, computer-assisted shopping, television, radio or other electronic media, telephone solicitation, magazine or newspaper advertisements, or other media, creates nexus with this State;

(6)       Through compact or reciprocity with another jurisdiction of the United States, that jurisdiction uses its taxing power and its jurisdiction over the retailer in support of this State's taxing power; or

(7)       The retailer consents, expressly or by implication, to the imposition of the tax imposed by this Article.  For purposes of this subdivision, evidence that a retailer engaged in the activity described in subdivision (5) shall be prima facie evidence that the retailer consents to the imposition of the tax imposed by this Article."