GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (6)       Through compact or reciprocity with another jurisdiction of the United States, that jurisdiction uses its taxing power and its jurisdiction over the retailer in support of this State's taxing power; or

(7)       The retailer consents, expressly or by implication, to the imposition of the tax imposed by this Article.  For purposes of this subdivision, evidence that a retailer engaged in the activity described in subdivision (5) shall be prima facie evidence that the retailer consents to the imposition of the tax imposed by this Article."

Sec. 17.  G.S. 105-164.13(14) reads as rewritten:

"(14)   Holy Bibles; public Public school books on the adopted list, the selling price of which is fixed by State contract."

Sec. 18.  G.S. 105-164.44A is repealed.

Sec. 19.  G.S. 105-265 is repealed.

Sec. 20.  G.S. 105-130.35 is recodified as G.S. 105-269.5 and reads as rewritten: