GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] For the purpose of this subdivision, 'ice cream' means ice cream, frozen custards, sherbets, water ices, yogurt, and/or similar frozen products."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 105-130.27(f) and G.S. 105-151.6(f) are repealed.

Sec. 7.  G.S. 105-131.8(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Each shareholder of an S Corporation shall be is allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by Division II of this Article in an amount equal to the shareholder's pro rata share of the tax credits for which the S Corporation is eligible."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 105-134.2(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      In lieu of the tax imposed by subsection (a) of this section, there is imposed for each taxable year upon the North Carolina taxable income of every individual a tax determined under tables, applicable to the taxable year, which may be prescribed by the Secretary of Revenue. Secretary.  The tables prescribed under this subsection shall be in the form the Secretary deems appropriate, and the The amounts of the tax determined under the tables shall be computed on the basis of the rates prescribed by subsection (a) of this section.  This subsection does not apply to an individual making a return under section 443(a)(1) of the Code for a period of less than 12 months on account of a change in the individual's annual accounting period, or to an estate or trust.  The tax imposed by this subsection shall be treated as the tax imposed by subsection (a) of this section."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 105-134.6(c)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      Any amount allowed as a deduction from gross income under the Code that is taxed under the Code by a separate tax other than the tax imposed in section 1 of the Code.