GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This subsection does not apply to an individual making a return under section 443(a)(1) of the Code for a period of less than 12 months on account of a change in the individual's annual accounting period, or to an estate or trust.  The tax imposed by this subsection shall be treated as the tax imposed by subsection (a) of this section."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 105-134.6(c)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      Any amount allowed as a deduction from gross income under the Code that is taxed under the Code by a separate tax other than the tax imposed in section 1 of the Code.  The Secretary shall report to the 1991 General Assembly all provisions under the Code for taxing certain amounts separately and shall recommend whether those amounts should be taxed separately under this Division or should be added to taxable income in calculating North Carolina taxable income."

Sec. 10.  G.S. 105-151.12(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      In the case of marshland for which a claim has been filed pursuant to G.S. 113-205, the offer of donation must be made before 31 December 1994 December 31, 1994, to qualify for the credit allowed by this section."