GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       When ten thousand dollars ($10,000) fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) has been credited upon any judgment or judgments rendered in excess of that amount because of injury to or destruction of property of others as a result of any one accident;

Provided, however, payments made in settlement of any claims because of bodily injury, death or property damage arising from a motor vehicle accident shall be credited in reduction of the amounts provided for in this section."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 20-279.21(b)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      Shall insure the person named therein and any other person, as insured, using any such motor vehicle or motor vehicles with the express or implied permission of such named insured, or any other persons in lawful possession, against loss from the liability imposed by law for damages arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of such motor vehicle or motor vehicles within the United States of America or the Dominion of Canada subject to limits exclusive of interest and costs, with respect to each such motor vehicle, as follows: twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) because of bodily injury to or death of one person in any one accident and, subject to said limit for one person, fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) because of bodily injury to or death of two or more persons in any one accident, and ten thousand dollars ($10,000) fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) because of injury to or destruction of property of others in any one accident; and".

Sec. 5.  G.S. 20-280 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-280. Filing proof of financial responsibility with governing board of municipality or county.