GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Uninsured motorist: one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) each person and each accident for bodily injury and ten thousand dollars ($10,000) fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) for property damage (one hundred dollars ($100.00) deductible).

(3)       Whenever the additional ceding privileges are provided as in G.S. 58-37-35(b)(2) for any component of motor vehicle insurance, the same additional ceding privileges shall be available to 'all other' types of risks subject to the rating jurisdiction of the North Carolina Rate Bureau."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 20-279.25(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Proof of financial responsibility may be evidenced by the certificate of the State Treasurer that the person named therein has deposited with him sixty thousand dollars ($60,000) sixty-five thousand dollars ($65,000) in cash, or securities such as may legally be purchased by savings banks or for trust funds of a market value of sixty thousand dollars ($60,000). sixty-five thousand dollars ($65,000).  The State Treasurer shall not accept any such deposit and issue a certificate therefor and the Commissioner shall not accept such certificate unless accompanied by evidence that there are no unsatisfied judgments of any character against the depositor in the county where the depositor resides."

Sec. 9.  Sections 1, 4, 5, 6, 7 and 8 of the act become effective January 1, 1992, for all new and renewal policies written to be effective on or after that date.  Sections 2 and 3 of the act become effective January 1, 1992.