GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Provided, however, that nothing in this Article shall prevent such operators from qualifying as self-insurers under terms and conditions to be prepared and prescribed by the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles or by giving bond with personal or corporate surety, as now provided by G.S. 20-279.24, in lieu of securing the insurance policy hereinbefore provided for."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 58-37-35(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Facility shall reinsure for each coverage available therein to the standard percentage of one hundred percent (100%) or lesser equitable percentage established in the plan of operation as follows:

(1)       For the following coverages of motor vehicle insurance and in at least the following amounts of insurance:

a.         Bodily injury liability: twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) each person, fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) each accident;

b.         Property damage liability: ten thousand dollars ($10,000) fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) each person;

c.         Medical payments: one thousand dollars ($1,000) each person; except that this coverage shall not be available for motorcycles;

d.         Uninsured motorist: twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) each person; fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) each accident for bodily injury; ten thousand dollars ($10,000) fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) each accident property damage (one hundred dollars ($100.00) deductible);

e.         Any other motor vehicle insurance or financial responsibility limits in the amounts required by any federal law or federal agency regulation; by any law of this State; or by any rule duly adopted under Chapter 150B of the General Statutes or by the North Carolina Utilities Commission.

(2)       Additional ceding privileges for motor vehicle insurance shall be provided by the Board of Governors if there is a substantial public demand for a coverage or coverage limit of any component of motor vehicle insurance up to the following:

            Bodily injury liability: one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) each person, three hundred thousand dollars ($300,000) each accident;

            Property damage liability: fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) each accident;

            Medical payments: two thousand dollars ($2,000) each person;

            Underinsured motorist: one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) each person and three hundred thousand dollars ($300,000) each accident for bodily injury liability;