GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Provided, however, that in the case of operators of 15 or more taxicabs, the limits (exclusive of interests and costs), with respect to each such motor vehicle shall be as follows: twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) because of bodily injury to or death of one person in any one accident and, subject to said limit for one person, forty thousand dollars ($40,000) because of bodily injury to or death of two or more persons in any one accident, and ten thousand dollars ($10,000) fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) because of injury to or destruction of property of others in any one accident."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 20-281 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-281. Liability insurance prerequisite to engaging in business; coverage of policy.

From and after July 1, 1953, it shall be unlawful for any person, firm or corporation to engage in the business of renting or leasing motor vehicles to the public for operation by the rentee or lessee unless such person, firm or corporation has secured insurance for his own liability and that of his rentee or lessee, in such an amount as is hereinafter provided, from an insurance company duly licensed to sell motor vehicle liability insurance in this State. Each such motor vehicle leased or rented must be covered by a policy of liability insurance insuring the owner and rentee or lessee and their agents and employees while in the performance of their duties against loss from any liability imposed by law for damages including damages for care and loss of services because of bodily injury to or death of any person and injury to or destruction of property caused by accident arising out of the operation of such motor vehicle, subject to the following minimum limits: twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) because of bodily injury to or death of one person in any one accident, and fifty