GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 6.  G.S. 20-66(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      The Division may also provide for the issuance of license plates for motor vehicles with the dates of expiration thereof to vary from month to month so as to approximately equalize the number that expire during a registration period of one or two years. the registration year.  A person may purchase a license plate for a period of two years, but the Division shall not solicit, encourage, or require the purchase of a license plate for a period of more than one year."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 20-66 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(i)       When the Division receives an application under subsection (a) for the renewal of registration before the current registration expires, the Division shall grant the application if it is made for the purpose of consolidating the property taxes payable by the applicant on classified motor vehicles, as defined in G.S. 105-330.  The registration fee for a motor vehicle whose registration cycle is changed under this subsection shall be reduced by a prorated amount.  The prorated amount is one-twelfth of the registration fee in effect when the motor vehicle's registration was last renewed multiplied by the number of full months remaining in the motor vehicle's current registration cycle, rounded to the nearest multiple of twenty-five cents (25 ¢)."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 105-312, as amended by Chapter 34 of the 1991 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-312. Discovered property; appraisal; penalty.

(a)       Repealed by Session Laws 1991, c. 34, s. 4.