GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 105-330.8.  Deadlines not extended.

Except as otherwise provided in this Article, the provisions of G.S. 105-395.1 and G.S. 103-5 do not apply to deadlines established in this Article."

Sec. 2.  Article 22 of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 105-329.  Article inapplicable to classified motor vehicles.

The provisions of this article do not apply to the listing, appraisal, and assessment of classified motor vehicles, as defined in G.S. 105-330."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 105-373 is amended by adding a new subsection (h) to read:

"(h)      Relief from Collecting Taxes on Classified Motor Vehicles.  The board of county commissioners may, in its discretion, relieve the tax collector of the charge of taxes on classified motor vehicles that are one year or more past due when it appears to the board that the taxes are uncollectible.  This relief, when granted, shall include municipal and special district taxes charged to the collector."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 20-50.2 is repealed.

Sec. 5.  Article 3 of Chapter 20 of the General Statutes is amended by adding two new sections to read:

"§ 20-50.3. Division to furnish county assessors registration lists.