GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] dollars ($75.00) for each day such the neglect continues;
and, furthermore, the continues. The Administrator of Credit
Unions shall have authority, in his discretion, to may revoke the
certificate of incorporation and take possession of the assets and business of
any corporation credit union failing to pay the fees required
in a penalty imposed under this section after serving notice of at
least 15 days upon such corporation of his intention so to do. the
credit union of the proposed action. Penalties collected under this
section shall be credited to the special account established under G.S.
54-109.14."
Sec. 3. G.S. 54-109.21 reads as rewritten:
"§ 54-109.21. General powers.
A credit union may:
(1) Make contracts;
(2) Sue and be sued;
(3) Adopt and use a common
seal and alter same; the seal;
(4) Acquire, lease, hold and dispose of property, either in whole or in part, necessary or incidental to its operations;
(5) At the discretion of the board of directors, require the payment of an entrance fee or annual membership fee, or both, of any person admitted to membership;
(6) Receive savings from its members in the form of shares, deposits, or special-purpose thrift accounts;
(7) Lend its funds to its
members as hereinafter provided; provided in Articles 14A to 14L of
this Chapter;
(8) Borrow from any source in accordance with policy established by the board of directors;
(9) Discount and sell any
eligible obligations, subject to rules and regulations prescribed adopted
by the Administrator;
(10) Sell all or substantially all of its assets or purchase all or substantially all of the assets of another financial institution, subject to the approval of the Administrator of Credit Unions;
(11) Invest surplus funds as provided in Articles 14A to 14L of this Chapter;
(12) Make deposits in legally
chartered banks, savings banks, savings and loan associationsinstitutions,
trust companies and central-type credit union organizations;
(13) Assess charges to members in accordance with the bylaws for failure to meet properly their obligations to the credit union;
(14) Hold membership in other credit unions organized under Articles 14A to 14L of this Chapter or other acts, and in other associations and organizations composed of credit unions;
(15) Declare dividends; pay interest on deposits and pay interest refunds to borrowers as provided in Articles 14A to 14L of this Chapter;
(16) Sell travelers checks and money
orders and charge a reasonable fee for such services, provided the instruments
travelers checks are payable at institutions other than a credit
union;
(17) Perform such tasks and
missions as are requested by the federal government or this State or any