GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Article, and shall comprise:

(a)       Interest-bearing bonds of the United States of America;

(b)       Interest-bearing bonds of the State of North Carolina or of its cities or counties;

(c)       Certificates of deposit issued by any solvent bank domesticated in the State of North Carolina;

(d)       Interest-bearing AA or better rated corporate bonds and classified as investment grade in the latest NAIC Securities Valuation Manual; or

(e)       Other interest-bearing bonds or notes considered to be acceptable by the Commissioner on a case by case basis."

Sec. 20.  G.S. 58-5-55(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Domestic insurance companies that are licensed on or before June 28, 1989, shall have one year from that date to comply with this section.  Deposits fulfilling the requirements of this section shall comprise:

(1)       Interest-bearing bonds of the United States of America;

(2)       Interest-bearing bonds of the State of North Carolina or of its cities or counties; or

(3)       Certificates of deposit issued by any solvent bank domesticated in the State of North Carolina."

Sec. 21.  G.S. 58-5-45, 58-5-85, and 58-5-125 are repealed.

Sec. 22.  Article 7 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes is amended by adding the following new sections:

"§ 58-7-21.  Credit allowed a domestic ceding insurer.