GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 53.  G.S. 58-34-10(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      There shall be exempted from the filing requirement of this section contracts by groups of affiliated insurers on a pooled funds basis or service company management basis, where costs to the individual member insurers are charged on an actually incurred or closely estimated basis.  However, these contracts must be reduced to written form.

G.S. 58-34-5, 58-34-10, and 58-34-15 do not apply to any power of attorney or other authority authorized by G.S. 58-138."

Sec. 54.  G.S. 58-34-15(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Commissioner must disapprove any such management contract or service agreement filed under G.S. 58-34-10 if, at any time, he the Commissioner finds:

(1)       That the service or management charges are based upon criteria unrelated either to the managed insurer's profits or to the reasonable customary and usual charges for such services or are based on factors unrelated to the value of such services to the insurer; or

(2)       That management personnel or other employees of the insurer are to be performing management functions and receiving any remuneration therefor through the management or service contract in addition to the compensation by way of salary received directly from the insurer for their services; or

(3)       That the contract would transfer substantial control of the insurer or any of the powers vested in the board of directors, by statute, articles of incorporation, or bylaws, or substantially all of the basic functions of the insurance company management; or

(4)       That the contract contains provisions that would be clearly detrimental to the best interest of policyholders, stockholders, or members of the insurer; or

(5)       That the officers and directors of the management firm are of known bad character or have been affiliated, directly or indirectly, through ownership, control, management, reinsurance transactions, or other insurance or business relations with any person or persons known to have been involved in the improper manipulation of assets, accounts, or reinsurance."

Sec. 55.  The title of Article 62 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes reads as rewritten:

"Life and Accident and Health Insurance Guaranty

Association."

Sec. 56.  Article 62 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes is amended by adding the following new sections:

"§ 58-62-2.  Title.