GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an insurer may declare an extraordinary dividend or distribution that is conditional upon the Commissioner's approval thereof, approval, and such a the declaration shall confer no rights upon shareholders until (i) the Commissioner has approved the payment of such a the dividend or distribution or (ii) the Commissioner has not disapproved such the payment within the 30-day period referred to above."

Sec. 37.  G.S. 58-19-45(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      In any case where a person has acquired or is proposing to acquire any voting securities in violation of this Article or any rule or order of the Commissioner under this Article, the Superior Court of Wake County may, on such notice as the court considers appropriate and upon the application of the insurer or the Commissioner, seize or sequester any voting securities of the insurer owned directly or indirectly by such the person, and issue such an order with respect thereto as may be appropriate to effectuate the provisions of this Article.  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, for the purposes of this Article the sites of the ownership of the securities of domestic insurers are in this State."

Sec. 38.  Article 19 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 58-19-17.  Foreign or alien insurer's report of change of control.