GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 30.2.  G.S. 58-13-10 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-13-10.  Scope.

This Article applies to all domestic insurers and to all kinds of insurance written by those insurers under Articles 1 through 66 of this Chapter.  Foreign insurers are to comply in substance with the requirements and limitations of this section.  This Article does not apply to variable contracts for which separate accounts are required to be maintained nor to county farm mutual companies."

Sec. 30.3.  G.S. 58-13-25(a) and (b) read as rewritten:

"(a)      Every insurer subject to this Article shall at all times have and maintain free and unencumbered assets in an amount equal to its reserve liabilities. No insurer shall pledge, hypothecate, or otherwise encumber its assets in an amount in excess of the amount of its capital and surplus. No insurer shall pledge, hypothecate, or otherwise encumber more than ten percent (10%) of its reserve assets. The Commissioner, upon application made to him, may issue a written order approving the pledging, hypothecation, or encumbrance of any of the assets of an insurer in any amount upon a finding that the pledging, hypothecation, or encumbrance will not adversely affect the solvency of the insurer. Every insurer subject to this Article shall at all times have and maintain free and unencumbered reserve assets equal to an amount that is at least ten percent (10%) more than the total of its reserve liabilities and its required minimum capital and minimum surplus and shall not pledge, hypothecate, or otherwise encumber those reserve assets.  The Commissioner, upon application made to the Commissioner, may issue a written order approving the pledging, hypothecation, or encumbrance of any of the assets of an insurer not otherwise prohibited upon a finding that the pledging, hypothecation, or encumbrance will not adversely affect the insurer's solvency.

(b)       Any insurer that pledges, hypothecates, or otherwise encumbers any of its assets shall within 10 days thereafter report in writing to the Commissioner the amount and identity of the assets so pledged, hypothecated, or encumbered and the terms and conditions of the transaction. In addition, the Every insurer shall file, along with its statement under G.S. 58-2-165, a statement sworn to by the chief executive officer of the insurer that: (i) Title to assets in an amount equal to the reserve liability and minimum required capital and minimum required surplus of the insurer that are not pledged, hypothecated, or otherwise encumbered is vested in the insurer; (ii) the only assets of the insurer that are pledged, hypothecated, or