GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Commissioner shall be notified within 30 days after any investment of a domestic insurer in any one corporation if, as a result of any such the investment, the total investment in such the corporation by the insurance holding company system exceeds ten percent (10%) of such the corporation's voting securities."

Sec. 36.  G.S. 58-19-30(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      No domestic insurer shall pay any extraordinary dividend or make any other extraordinary distribution to its shareholders until (i) 30 days after the Commissioner has received notice of the declaration thereof and has not within such that period disapproved such the payment or (ii) the Commissioner has approved such the payment within such the 30-day period.

For the purposes of this section, an 'extraordinary dividend' or 'extraordinary distribution' includes any dividend or distribution of cash or other property, whose fair market value together with that of other dividends or distributions made within the preceding 12 months exceeds the greater lesser of (i)     ten percent (10%) of such the insurer's surplus as regards policyholders as of the preceding 31st day of December 31, next preceding, or (ii) the net gain from operations of such the insurer, if such the insurer is a life insurer; insurer, or the greater of (i) the net income or (ii) the net investment income, if such the insurer is not a life insurer, not including realized capital gains, for the 12-month period ending the preceding 31st day of December 31; next preceding; but does not include pro rata distributions of any class of the insurer's own securities.  In determining whether a dividend or distribution is extraordinary, an insurer other than a life insurer may carry forward net income from the previous two calendar years that has not already been paid out as dividends.  This carryforward shall be computed by taking the net income from the second and third preceding calendar years, not including realized capital gains, less dividends paid in the second and immediate preceding calendar years.

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an insurer may declare an extraordinary dividend or distribution that is conditional upon the Commissioner's approval thereof, approval, and such a the declaration shall confer no rights upon shareholders until (i) the Commissioner has approved the payment of such a the dividend or distribution or (ii) the Commissioner has