GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)       Any agent failing to provide information to the liquidator as required by this section is to be subject to G.S. 58-2-70.

(d)       The provisions of this section are in addition to any other duties in this Chapter that are placed on agents."

Sec. 46.  G.S. 58-30-140 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(d)      Every person receiving any property from the insurer or any benefit thereof as the result of a fraudulent transfer under subsection (a) of this section is personally liable therefor and is bound to account to the liquidator."

Sec. 47.  G.S. 58-30-160 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-30-160.  Setoffs and counterclaims. Setoffs.

(a)       Mutual debts or mutual credits credits, whether arising out of one or more contracts between the insurer and another person in connection with any action or proceeding under this Article shall be set off and the balance only shall be allowed or paid, except as provided in subsection (b) subsections (b), (d), and (e) of this section and in G.S. 58-30-175.

(b)       No setoff or counterclaim shall be allowed in favor of any person where:

(1)       The obligation of the insurer to the person would not at the date of the filing of a petition for liquidation entitle the person to share as a claimant in the assets of the insurer;

(2)       The obligation of the insurer to the person was purchased by or transferred to the person with a view to its being used as a setoff;

(3)       The obligation of the person is to pay an assessment levied against the members or subscribers of the insurer, or is to pay a balance upon a subscription to the capital stock of the insurer, or is in any other way in the nature of a capital contribution; or

(4)       The obligation of the person is to pay earned premiums to the insurer. insurer;

(5)       The obligation of the insurer is owed to an affiliate of the person, or to any other entity or association other than the person;

(6)       The obligation of the person is owed to an affiliate of the insurer, or to any other entity or association other than the insurer;

(7)       The obligations between the person and the insurer arise out of transactions where either the person or the insurer has assumed risks and obligations from the other party and then has ceded back to that party substantially the same risks and obligations;

(8)       The obligation of the person is to pay to the insurer sums held in a fiduciary capacity for the insurer; or

(9)       The person alone or together with any other member of its insurance company holding system owns fifty percent (50%) or more of the voting stock of the insurer.