GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       For the purpose of this section, a policy is issued through an agent if the agent has a property interest in the expiration of the policy or if the agent has had in the agent's possession a copy of the declarations of the policy at any time during the life of the policy, except where the ownership of the expiration of the policy has been transferred to another person.

(c)       Any agent failing to provide information to the liquidator as required by this section is to be subject to G.S. 58-2-70.

(d)       The provisions of this section are in addition to any other duties in this Chapter that are placed on agents."

Sec. 46.  G.S. 58-30-140 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(d)      Every person receiving any property from the insurer or any benefit thereof as the result of a fraudulent transfer under subsection (a) of this section is personally liable therefor and is bound to account to the liquidator."

Sec. 47.  G.S. 58-30-160 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-30-160.  Setoffs and counterclaims. Setoffs.