GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       Conceals, destroys, mutilates, alters, or makes a false entry in any document that affects or relates to the property of an insurer or withholds any such document from a receiver, trustee, or other officer of a court entitled to its possession; or

(4)       Gives, obtains, or receives a thing of value for acting or forbearing to act in any court proceedings;

and any such act results in or contributes to an insurer becoming impaired or insolvent; shall be guilty of a Class H felony."

Sec. 41.  G.S. 58-30-15(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      In addition to other grounds for jurisdiction provided by the laws of this State, the Court has jurisdiction over a person served pursuant to Chapter 1A of the General Statutes or other applicable provisions of law in an action brought by the receiver of a domestic insurer or an alien insurer domiciled in this State:

(1)       If the person served is obligated to the insurer in any way as an incident to any agency or brokerage arrangement that may exist or has existed between the insurer and the agent or broker, in any action on or incident to the obligation; or

(2)       If the person served is a reinsurer who has at any time entered into a contract of reinsurance with an insurer against which a rehabilitation or liquidation order is in effect when the action is commenced, or is an agent or broker of or for the reinsurer, in any action on or incident to the reinsurance contract; or

(3)       If the person served is or has been an officer, manager, trustee, organizer, promoter, or person in a position of comparable authority or influence, in an insurer against which a rehabilitation or liquidation order is in effect when the action is commenced, in any action resulting from such a relationship with the insurer. insurer; or

(4)       If the person served is or was, when the delinquency proceeding was begun against the insurer, holding assets in which the receiver claims an interest on behalf of the insurer, in any action concerning the assets; or

(5)       If the person served is obligated to the insurer in any way whatsoever, in any action on or incident to the obligation."

Sec. 42.  Article 30 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 58-30-22.  Powers of Commissioner and receiver to examine or audit books or records.