GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       Required by applicable law or regulation; or

(2)       Assumed under pooling arrangement among members of the same holding company system.

(b)       This section applies to reinsurance contracts entered into or renewed on or after the effective date of this section.

(c)       This section does not invalidate any reinsurance contract that was entered into before the effective date of this section as between the parties to the contract."

Sec. 27.  G.S. 58-7-75 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(11)   The Commissioner may require an insurer to have and maintain a larger amount of capital or surplus than prescribed in this section, based upon the volume and kinds of insurance transacted by the insurer and on the principles of risk-based capital as determined by the NAIC or the Commissioner."

Sec. 28.  Article 3 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 58-3-165.  Business transacted with producer-controlled property or casualty insurers.

(a)       As used in this section: