GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 34.  G.S. 58-19-25(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Subject to G.S. 58-19-30(b), 58-19-30(c), each registered insurer shall report to the Commissioner all dividends and other distributions to shareholders within 15 business days following the declaration thereof.  The Commissioner may prescribe the form to be used to report that information."

Sec. 35.  G.S. 58-19-30(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The following transactions involving a domestic insurer and any person in its holding company system may not be entered into unless the insurer has notified the Commissioner in writing of its intention to enter into such the transaction at least 30 days prior thereto, before the transaction, or such shorter period as the Commissioner permits, and the Commissioner has not disapproved it within such that period:

(1)       Sales, purchases, exchanges, loans or extensions of credit, guarantees, or investments, provided such the transactions equal or exceed:  (i) with respect to nonlife insurers, the lesser of three percent (3%) of the insurer's admitted assets or twenty-five percent (25%) of surplus as regards policyholders; (ii) with respect to life insurers, three percent (3%) of the insurer's admitted assets; each as of the preceding 31st day of December 31. next preceding.

(2)       Loans or extensions of credit to any person who is not affiliated, where the insurer makes such the loans or extensions of credit with the agreement or understanding that the proceeds of such the transactions, in whole or in substantial part, are to be used to make loans or extensions of credit to, to purchase assets of, or to make investments in, any affiliate of the insurer making such the loans or extensions of credit provided such the transactions equal or exceed:  (i) with respect to nonlife insurers, the lesser of three percent (3%) of the insurer's admitted assets or twenty-five percent (25%) of surplus as regards policyholders;  (ii) with respect to life insurers, three percent (3%) of the insurer's admitted assets; each as of the preceding 31st day of December 31. next preceding.