GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 32.  G.S. 58-19-15(h) reads as rewritten:

"(h)      The provisions of this section do not apply to any offer, request, invitation, agreement, or acquisition that the Commissioner by order exempts therefrom as (i) not having been made or entered into for the purpose and not having the effect of changing or influencing the control of a domestic insurer, or (ii) as otherwise not comprehended within the purposes of this section.  Nor does this section apply to any transaction that is subject to the provisions of G.S. 58-7-150."

Sec. 33.  G.S. 58-19-25(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Every insurer that is licensed to do business in this State and that is a member of an insurance holding company system shall register with the Commissioner, except a foreign insurer subject to registration requirements and standards adopted by statute or regulation in the jurisdiction of its domicile that are substantially similar to those contained in this section and G.S. 58-19-30(a).  Such The insurer shall also file a copy of its registration statement and any amendments thereto to the statement in each state in which that insurer is authorized to do business if requested by the insurance regulator of that state.  Any insurer that is subject to registration under this section shall register within 30 days after it becomes subject to registration, and an amendment to the registration statement shall be filed by March 1 31 of each year for any changes that may have occurred during the previous calendar year; unless the Commissioner for good cause shown extends the time for registration or filing, and then within such that extended time.  All registration statements shall contain a summary, on a form prescribed by the Commissioner, outlining all items in the current registration statement representing changes from the prior registration statement.  The Commissioner may require any insurer that is a member of a holding company system that is not subject to registration under this section to furnish a copy of the registration statement or other information filed by such the insurance company with the insurance regulator of its domiciliary jurisdiction."

Sec. 34.  G.S. 58-19-25(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Subject to G.S. 58-19-30(b), 58-19-30(c), each registered insurer shall report to the Commissioner all dividends and other distributions to shareholders within 15 business days following the declaration thereof.