GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)       In any examination or audit authorized under this section, the person examined or audited shall reimburse the Commissioner or receiver for the cost of the examination or audit."

Sec. 43.  G.S. 58-30-60(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Commissioner may consider any or all of the following standards to determine whether the continued operation of any licensed insurer is hazardous to its policyholders, creditors, or the general public:

(1)       Adverse findings reported in financial condition and market conduct examination reports;

(2)       The NAIC Insurance Regulatory Information System and its related reports;

(3)       The ratios of commission expense, general insurance expense, policy benefits, and reserve increases as to annual premium and net investment income that could lead to an impairment of capital and surplus;

(4)       Whether an insurer's asset portfolio, when viewed in light of current economic conditions, is not of sufficient value, liquidity, or diversity to assure the insurer's ability to meet its outstanding obligations as they mature;

(5)       The ability of an assuming reinsurer to perform and whether the ceding insurer's reinsurance program provides sufficient protection for the insurer's remaining surplus, after taking into account the insurer's cash flow and the classes of business written as well as the financial condition of the assuming reinsurer;

(6)       Whether an insurer's operating loss in the last 12-month period or any shorter time, including net capital gain or loss, changes in nonadmitted assets, and cash dividends paid to shareholders, is greater than fifty percent (50%) of the insurer's remaining policyholders' surplus in excess of the minimum required;

(7)       Whether any affiliate, subsidiary, or reinsurer is insolvent, threatened with insolvency, or delinquent in payment of its monetary or any other obligation;

(8)       Contingent liabilities, pledges, or guaranties that either individually or collectively involve a total amount that in the Commissioner's opinion may affect an insurer's solvency;

(9)       Whether any controlling person of an insurer is delinquent in the transmitting to or payment of net premiums to the insurer;

(10)     The age and collectibility of receivables;