GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 31.  G.S. 58-19-15(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      The public hearing referred to in subsection (d) of this section shall be held within 120 days after the statement required by subsection (a) of this section is filed, and the Commissioner shall give at least 60 30 days notice thereof shall be given by the Commissioner of the hearing to the person filing the statement, to the insurer, and to such other persons as may be designated by the Commissioner.  The Commissioner shall make a determination as expeditiously as is reasonably practicable after the conclusion of such the hearing.  At such the hearing, the person filing the statement, the insurer, any person to whom notice of hearing was sent, and any other person whose interest may be affected thereby by the hearing shall have the right to present evidence, examine and cross-examine witnesses, and offer oral or written arguments; and in connection therewith shall be entitled to conduct discovery proceedings at any time after the statement is filed with the Commissioner pursuant to under this section and in the same manner as is presently allowed in the superior courts of this State.  In connection with discovery proceedings authorized by this section, the Commissioner is authorized to may issue such protective orders and other orders governing the timing and scheduling of discovery proceedings as might otherwise have been issued by a superior court of this State in connection with a civil proceeding.  In the event If any party fails to make reasonable and adequate response to discovery on a timely basis or fails to comply with any order of the Commissioner with respect to discovery, the Commissioner on his the Commissioner's own motion or on motion of any other party or person may order that the hearing be postponed postponed, or recessed, shall be convened convened, or reconvened, as the case may be, following proper completion of discovery and reasonable notice to the person filing the statement, to the insurer, and to such other persons as may be designated by the Commissioner."

Sec. 32.  G.S. 58-19-15(h) reads as rewritten:

"(h)      The provisions of this section do not apply to any offer, request, invitation, agreement, or acquisition that the Commissioner by order exempts therefrom as (i) not having been made or entered into for the purpose and not having the effect of changing or influencing the control of a domestic insurer, or (ii) as otherwise not comprehended within the purposes of this section.  Nor does this section apply to any transaction that is subject to the provisions of G.S. 58-7-150."

Sec. 33.  G.S. 58-19-25(a) reads as rewritten: