GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 9.  G.S. 160A-360 (f) and (f1) read as rewritten:

"(f)      When a city annexes, or a new city is incorporated in, or a city extends its jurisdiction to include, an area that is currently being regulated by the county, the county regulations and powers of enforcement shall remain in effect until (i) the city has adopted such regulations, or (ii) a period of 60 120 days has elapsed following the annexation, extension or incorporation, whichever is sooner. During this period the city may hold hearings and take any other measures that may be required in order to adopt its regulations for the area.

(f1)     When a city relinquishes jurisdiction over an area that it is regulating under this Article to a county, the city regulations and powers of enforcement shall remain in effect until (i) the county has adopted this regulation or (ii) a period of 60 120 days has elapsed following the action by which the city relinquished jurisdiction, whichever is sooner. During this period the county may hold hearings and take other measures that may be required in order to adopt its regulations for the area."

Sec. 10.  Sections 7, 8 and 9 of this act apply only to Cabarrus County and to any incorporated municipality partly or wholly located in Cabarrus County.