GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
1991 SESSION
CHAPTER 709
AN ACT TO AMEND THE "CLEAN RISK"DEFINITION IN THE NORTH CAROLINA MOTOR VEHICLE REINSURANCE FACILITY.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 58-37-35(l) reads as rewritten:
"(l) The
classifications, rules, rates, rating plans and policy forms used on motor
vehicle insurance policies reinsured by the Facility may be made by the
Facility or by any licensed or statutory rating organization or bureau on its
behalf and shall be filed with the Commissioner. The Board of Governors
shall establish a separate subclassification within the Facility for 'clean
risks' as herein defined. For the purpose of this Article, a 'clean
risk' shall be any owner of a motor vehicle classified as a private passenger
non-fleet motor vehicle as defined under Article 40 of this Chapter if the
owner and the principal operator and each licensed operator in the owner's
household have two years' driving experience and if neither the owner nor any
member of his household nor the principal operator had had any chargeable
accident or any conviction for a moving traffic violation pursuant to the
subclassification plan established by the provisions of G.S. 58-36-65, during
the three-year period immediately preceding the date of application for motor
vehicle insurance or the date of preparation for a renewal motor vehicle
insurance policy. For the purpose of this Article, a 'clean risk' shall
be any owner of a nonfleet private passenger motor vehicle as defined in G.S.
58-40-10, if the owner, principal operator, and each licensed operator in the
owner's household have two years' driving experience as licensed drivers and if
none of the persons has been assigned any Safe Driver Incentive Plan points
under Article 36 of this Chapter during the three-year period immediately
preceding either (i) the date of application for a motor vehicle insurance
policy or (ii) the date of preparation of a renewal of a motor vehicle
insurance policy. Such filings may incorporate by reference any other
material on file with the Commissioner. Rates shall be neither excessive,
inadequate nor unfairly discriminatory. If the Commissioner finds, after a
hearing, that a rate is either excessive, inadequate or unfairly