GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1991 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 710

SENATE BILL 760

 

AN ACT TO AMEND THE LAW CONCERNING THE QUALIFICATIONS OF NURSING HOME ADMINISTRATORS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 90-278 reads as rewritten:

"§ 90-278. Qualifications for licensure.

The Board shall have authority to issue licenses to qualified persons as nursing home administrators, and shall establish qualification criteria for such nursing home administrators.

(1)       A license as a nursing home administrator shall be issued to any person upon the Board's determination that:

a.         He is at least 18 years of age, of good moral character and of sound physical and mental health; and

b.         He has successfully completed the equivalent of two years of college level study (60 semester hours or 96 quarter hours) from an accredited community college, college or university prior to application for licensure;

            or

            has completed a combination of education and experience, acceptable under rules promulgated by the Board, prior to application for licensure. Under this provision, two years of supervisory experience in a nursing home shall be equated to one year of college study; and

c.         He has satisfactorily completed a course prescribed by the Board, which course contains instruction on the services provided by nursing homes, laws governing nursing homes, protection of patient interests and nursing home administration; and

d.         He has successfully completed his training period as an administrator-in-training as prescribed by the Board or has professional experience the Board declares is comparable to a period of training as an administrator; and has professional experience the Board declares is comparable to a period of training as an administrator; and Board.  If a person has served at least 12 weeks as a hospital administrator or assistant administrator of a hospital-based long-term care nursing unit or hospital-based swing beds licensed under Article 5 of Chapter 131E or Article 2 of Chapter 122C, the Board shall consider this experience comparable to the initial on-the-job portion of the administrator-in-training program only; and

e.         He has passed examinations administered by the Board and designed to test for competence in the subject matters referred to in paragraph c of this subdivision.